"Die hohen Preise"

Translation:The high prices

April 6, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gildesh

Does hohen come from the adjective "hoch"? if so, when do we skip the "c"?


erfanNJ

If the noune is plural the nominative adjective become plural and if it is singular the adjective become singular. Did i found it right?


Osyalia

man's voice says "hohen" like "un"!


Airille

Agreed. I have all kinds of trouble with his pronunciation. It sounded like "rund" to me.


wendel1

"The high costs" whats wrong with that?


KoolSIM

There is a difference between price and cost, although the difference appears reduced when it comes to daily grocery shopping.

Just remember, price is the sale price of a particular good, while cost is normally associated with the costs required to produce that particular good.


SeanMay4

The audio (the newer female voice) 100% says, 'Die hohen Peise.' Must be a typo in the script.


[deactivated user]

    I too had trouble with this female voice. I guessed at 'Kaiser'. Heil! Or hell!


eshan943679

    I can't differentiate between the pronunciation of hohen and höheren. Can someone help?


ZuMako8_Momo

    „hohen“ is 2 syllables and is pronounced [ˈhoːn̩]

    „höheren“ is 3 syllables and is pronounced [ˈhø̞ːəʁən]. Listen for the /oe/ sound in this one, as well as for the /r/ sound


DeutschCoder

    I need to read up the differences between hohen & horeren.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.