"Die hohen Preise"

Translation:The high prices

4/6/2013, 6:11:23 PM

6 Comments


Gildesh

Does hohen come from the adjective "hoch"? if so, when do we skip the "c"?

4/6/2013, 6:11:23 PM

christian
Mod
4/6/2013, 6:44:24 PM

Osyalia

man's voice says "hohen" like "un"!

4/26/2015, 6:24:31 PM

erfanNJ

If the noune is plural the nominative adjective become plural and if it is singular the adjective become singular. Did i found it right?

11/21/2015, 7:13:17 AM

wendel1
Plus

"The high costs" whats wrong with that?

3/17/2014, 5:46:03 PM

KoolSIM

There is a difference between price and cost, although the difference appears reduced when it comes to daily grocery shopping.

Just remember, price is the sale price of a particular good, while cost is normally associated with the costs required to produce that particular good.

10/26/2014, 5:27:56 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.