"My yellow tie."

Translation:Dasi kuning saya.

January 22, 2019

3 Comments


Putu_Tom

Evry time i get marked wrong because my structure. I have object color the person but the answers ask for object person then color. This time i think i got it! But now it is the other way around. My question is how do you work out where to put the color in the sentence structure??

January 22, 2019

mjzeekdaniels

I don't understand when I have to specify color since in English it's implied.

February 6, 2019

9gpvz3u5

Dasi kuning saya - my yellow tie. Dasi saya kuning - my tie is yellow.

The adjective (in this case color) always comes after the thing it's describing, in either sentence.

April 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.