"Ich habe eine Schüssel."

Translation:I have a bowl.

April 6, 2013

16 Comments


anhayes2

An extra "L" is bad for a bowl, but an extra "L" is cool for a key.

December 23, 2014

OnkelD

I really find a lot of what is spoken vague and hard to distinguish the actual sounds... many spill over into what could be another consonant or vowel sound.

October 29, 2016

Pantodynamos

ein Schlüssel - a key, eine Schlüssel - a pan/bowl? I'm confused here, always thought that Schlüssel is just a key

April 6, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Schüssel" only has one L.

April 6, 2013

KendallHolm

That is because Schlüssel is key ans Schüssel is bowl. See how one has an l after the sch and the other doesnt

August 7, 2013

JosephAldenMoore

It's the difference between bow and blow

August 9, 2017

MimiKraste

I am often confused here too

October 9, 2014

co_duo

fell for that too

November 13, 2014

johnbax10

Schlussel and Schussel are different things

October 9, 2015

Armistice023

Schlüssel- key Schüssel- bowl

Note the "L" after "Sch"

September 28, 2014

BlazingFast

Does anyone know why these two nouns are so different yet are so similar too? There must be some kind of etymology that can explain why.

November 3, 2014

airelibre

Coincidence

May 22, 2016

hsianloon

How will i know when it means ' scatter brain'?

May 25, 2014

TrioLinguist

"Du bist eine Schüssel", if I were to guess. It's just context.

Edit: After checking a few dictionaries, I don't think scatter-brain is actually a definition of the word Schüssel.

Re-edit: The word you're looking for is der Schussel ;)

October 26, 2014

jake3389

If anyone learned Dutch before this, remember Schlüssel = Sleutel. Both words have the same number of Ls, and bowl has one less.

May 10, 2015

airelibre

Schlüssel is cognate with slot. That's how I remember.

May 22, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.