1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine Schüssel."

"Ich habe eine Schüssel."

Translation:I have a bowl.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


anhayes2

An extra "L" is bad for a bowl, but an extra "L" is cool for a key.


OnkelD

I really find a lot of what is spoken vague and hard to distinguish the actual sounds... many spill over into what could be another consonant or vowel sound.


Pantodynamos

ein Schlüssel - a key, eine Schlüssel - a pan/bowl? I'm confused here, always thought that Schlüssel is just a key


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Schüssel" only has one L.


KendallHolm

That is because Schlüssel is key ans Schüssel is bowl. See how one has an l after the sch and the other doesnt


JosephAldenMoore

It's the difference between bow and blow


MimiKraste

I am often confused here too


co_duo

fell for that too


johnbax10

Schlussel and Schussel are different things


Armistice023

Schlüssel- key Schüssel- bowl

Note the "L" after "Sch"


BlazingFast

Does anyone know why these two nouns are so different yet are so similar too? There must be some kind of etymology that can explain why.


hsianloon

How will i know when it means ' scatter brain'?


TrioLinguist

"Du bist eine Schüssel", if I were to guess. It's just context.

Edit: After checking a few dictionaries, I don't think scatter-brain is actually a definition of the word Schüssel.

Re-edit: The word you're looking for is der Schussel ;)


jake3389

If anyone learned Dutch before this, remember Schlüssel = Sleutel. Both words have the same number of Ls, and bowl has one less.


airelibre

Schlüssel is cognate with slot. That's how I remember.


PaulDolter

One learns quickly when one incorrectly asks for a key in the kitchen :-(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.