"He wants breakfast."

Translation:उसे नाश्ता चाहिए।

January 22, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GiGiChicken

What is the difference between oonhain and oosai?


vinay92

उन्हें = 'to them' उसे = 'to him'/'to her'.

The latter refers to a single person while the former to multiple people. (Though उन्हें can also refer to a single person when you're being respectful/formal in which case the word referring to that person is treated as plural).


Kae486202

What is the difference between ouse and vahe...and when do you know which to use?


vinay92

Do you mean उसे and वह?

उसे is the dative form of वह and roughly means 'to him/her/it'.

To see whether you have to use उसे or वह (when उसे/वह is used as a pronoun he/she/it not as 'that), replace the pronoun in the sentence with a noun like पीटर. If there is no postposition after पीटर in the new sentence, you need to use वह. If पीटर is followed by the postposition को, replace पीटर को with उसे.

Eg: पीटर गाता है (Peter sings ) -- वह गाता है (He sings)
पीटर को किताब दो (Give the book to Peter) -- उसे किताब दो (Give the book to him)
पीटर को मेरा गाना पसंद है (Peter likes my song, literally: To Peter, this song is liked) --उसे मेरा गाना पसंद है (He likes my song, literally: To him, my song is liked) (more natural way of saying)
पीटर मेरे गाने को पसंद करता है (Peter likes my song) -- वह मेरे गाने को पसंद करता है (He likes my song) (also correct way of saying but used less)
पीटर को नाश्ता चाहिए (Peter wants breakfast, literally: To Peter, breakfast is needed) -- उसे नाश्ता चाहिए (He wants breakfast, literally: To him, breakfast is needed)
पीटर नाश्ता चाहता है (Peter wants breakfast) -- वह नाश्ता चाहता है (He wants breakfast) (also correct way of saying)


Kae486202

Thanks for this explanation. I really need to get my head round this one. Hopefully, it will all click in place. Tbh have not come across terms like 'dative' 'oblique' and 'post position...as taught English in very non classical way in the 70s!


vinay92

To be fair, they are not really that important in the context of English grammar. Do ask if you need help understanding any of these terms


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the explanation


AnnLiaSam

    What is the difference between unhain and unhonein? Can we use usko in place of use?


Viv1891

    Unhain= to them, Unhonein= by them


Viv1891

    Us Ko can be used in this sentence without altering the meaning.


FlorenceQu9

    Why don't you put है when you have चाहिए?


vinay92

    Sentences with चाहिए are assumed to be in the present tense by default.


LondonOwl7

    Above you have said वह नाश्ता चाहता है is correct. I have written exactly this and had it rejected. These questions only accept the oblique form. The direct alternatives need to be added and accepted. It seems that all the sentences referring to want in this section have this issue


EmmaDow3

    now i dont need the 'ko'!? i dont get it


vinay92

    You can think of उसे as being वह+को.

    Postpositions like को are only used with nouns.
    For pronouns, we change their forms instead. It's really obvious in some cases like आपको(आप+को), हमसे(हम+से) but less so for others like मेरे (मैं+के), तुझे (तू+को) etc.


EmmaDow3

    thankyou for the clear explanation ! finally i understand.


SaritaSen6

    What do you mean


anchorschmidt

    Unhe should be correct as well


tracysimon

    Why would this not be "voh nashta chahta hai"


vinay92

    That would also be fine.
    The difference between "voh nashta chahta hai" and "use nashta chahie" is that the latter is used for desires that are stronger or more immediate.


pmp101

    Why not "usko nashta chahiye"

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.