"Turn left there."

Translation:E huli hema ma laila.

January 22, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelii....

The i/ma variation here has the same meaning for both words. If it does not accept one or the other, report it.


josieq19

Why isn't it "E huli i hema..."?


rabelon

E huli hema i laila. I keep making the same mistake here. What is the difference?


KarinLynn1

E Rabelon a me e Kelii - unrelated question for you experts - the "e" particle continues to be pronounced as a long "e" instead of "eh" - thats wrong, right?? (I hope so because I keep reporting it as "something else went wrong" because I think it is really bad for new haumāna!!!


kelii....

The letter e should always be eh never ee.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.