Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él oyó un grito."

Translation:He heard a scream.

4 years ago

18 Comments


itsmesd

.... and then the lights went out.

4 years ago

Jekadu
Jekadu

Yes? Yes? And then what happened?

4 years ago

tan10sha
tan10sha

and then someone found a corpse in the living room, it was in the previous lesson!

3 years ago

AAlba301101

the man had tried calling the police, only for him to find the phone cord cut

2 years ago

Mayerhofer1

But he had a cell phone

2 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Fue un noche oscuro y tempestuoso.

2 years ago

readergirl765

All of a sudden, he heard a young girls' voice say..."Ring around the rosie..."

2 years ago

LukaZaplat
LukaZaplat

un grande verde buho aparecio en la noche

4 years ago

lildredre

Pero el no pudiera ver nada

2 years ago

jimbobur

Did anyone else get this wrong because it sounded like the voice said "delito" rather than "grito"?

1 year ago

Skywatcher10

He stops... Then rushes into the nearest telephone booth. He is no longer Clark Kent. He is SUPERMAN.

1 year ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

Anyone else know this word because of DESPACITO?

1 year ago

SinaiMorad

Why not oye?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No reason. Duo is just using past tense.

9 months ago

AmazonGX

Then He heard someone laughs hysterically .

1 year ago

brentmcd
brentmcd

Interesting pronunciation. Is the speaker from Argentina?

1 year ago

Dracamy
Dracamy

La chupacabra?

3 weeks ago