1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther atakuja Jumatatu"

"Esther atakuja Jumatatu"

Translation:Esther will come on Monday

January 22, 2019

2 Comments


piguy3

When referencing a future Monday are both "Esther atakuja Jumatatu" and "Esther anakuja Jumatatu" possible?

Could this also be translated "Esther will come on Mondays" or "Esther will be coming on Mondays"?


machieng
  1. yes, it's akin to saying 'Esther is coming on Monday'

  2. No, because it indicates a habitual action, so it would be more correct to say Esther atakuwa akija Jumatatu, where atakuwa is the future tense of huwa

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.