1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha is speaking in English."

"Neha is speaking in English."

Translation:नेहा अँग्रेज़ी में बोल रही है।

January 22, 2019

5 Comments


ragingfire4

Why is it necessary to add में? Could it not be excluded?


DevendraPaliwal

You are right. It can be excluded but in the sentence word "in" is there that's why duolingo adds "में" in the answer.


Shatrunjay1

It also works without the 'मे'


GabrielBou109736

What is te difference between अंग्रेज़ी and अँग्रेज़ी? Where and when should we use the candrabindu ँ (चन्द्रबिन्दु or चंद्रबिंदु ?) instead of the bindu (बिंदु or बिन्दु)? Is it written the old way or the new standard hindi way?


villajidiot

I was taught to use the simple बिंदु over a short a (whether the full vowel character or the one included with a consonant), and of course anything that extends above the शिरोरेखा because otherwise the marks would get cluttered. Then the full चंद्रबिंदु over a long aa or another full vowel that does not extend above the line.

अँग्रेज़ी looks wrong to me. I think the full अ character does get written with both forms sometimes because folks unconsciously make a different decision about which category it falls into ("short a" versus "visible mark that doesn't extend above the line").

I can't speak to actual standards, but if it helps, there are 5.7 million Google results for अंग्रेज़ी and only 302,000 for अँग्रेज़ी, so the Internet has a clear preference. :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.