Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Necesitamos un lenguaje universal?"

Translation:Do we need a universal language?

4 years ago

106 Comments


RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Yes we do and Duolingo will start Esperanto soon

3 years ago

llpoh
llpoh

Done!

3 years ago

doyle.locker
doyle.locker

Yea Esperanto!

2 years ago

stevendabest

I hope duolingo invents one

4 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

or you could learn Esperanto...?

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Brave!

1 year ago

choosegoose
choosegoose

Me and rdnzl were discussing how Duolingo should create a language!

3 years ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

The language of Owls and Turtles. I would look at a course in a language made just for duolinguists!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It already exists: "the language of love". "Music" is also considered by some to be a universal language.

3 years ago

wu1503
wu1503

Translate to english : a universal language or an universal language?

3 years ago

brandonsorensen

"A universal language" is correct. In English, the indefinite articles "a" and "an" are decided on the phonetic (sound) qualities of their accompanying noun not the orthographic (spelling) ones.. Since the word "universal" is pronounced like "yoo-niversal", it uses the word "a". :)

3 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

DuoLingo doesn't like an hotel.

3 years ago

brandonsorensen

"H" words are difficult because the phonetic character of words beginning with that letter can vary from region to region. For example, where I live, in the western United States, we would say, "I am a historian," with a stress on the h. However, in Britain, many people would say, "I am an historian," because their h's are softer than ours. I must admit, though, I have not personally heard someone use "an" with the word "hotel," but it would not surprise me to hear it from a certain dialect.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Dialect makes a difference, but it is generally considered a little pretentious to say an 'otel, and some people also think it looks clever to spell it hôtel in the French style.

3 years ago

beadspitter

Could you identify your region? I'm not sure it's pretentious in the UK, but I'm not in the UK, so I can't offer my own evidence.

Basically, although I have seen more accommodations made over time with lesson corrections, it is my perception that DL often just teaches US English, and includes UK English when it remembers.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm in the North of England. However education in the UK is probably more standardised now than at any time in history. Having said that, "standardisation" does not actively discourage or exclude dialects like it did in the mid-20th Century (when I was at school).
Although I recognise and use dialect terms and pronunciations, most of us in the UK can recognise other dialects (including American!), and almost all of us can communicate in standard English (largely courtesy of the BBC).
Regional dialects and variation from standard English was considered an indication of class in the pre-WW2 years. Post-war, the differences were increasingly satirised and became more and more "acceptable".
Incidentally, some people still refer to "Queen's English"; have you heard the Queen speak?! ('Nuff said.)

With respect to whether or not H is pronounced, Google "dropping your aitches", "dropping one's aitches", and "aitch-dropping" or "H-dropping" (not a Hydrogen Bomb fortunately); there's lots of stuff about it. You can find a good primer at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonological_history_of_English_fricatives_and_affricates.

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

wu, Let's consider the dialect chosen by Duolingo: American (as generally used!) English; British usage is ignored. I once used "I shall ... [simple future] ---accepted :) --- next time, rejected. I might add that this is excellent American usage, albeit among, I shall say, somewhat linguistically sophisticated, users.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a UFO, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, a woman, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'ju:/, the elephant / ði ‘ɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?

2 weeks ago

ESAndrew

No, it would get rid of diversity, which is good.

2 years ago

513forever
513forever

It is good to see a fellow enemy of cultural globalism/global uniformity.

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

Here here!

2 years ago

513forever
513forever

I've been actively trying to revel in my European heritage, doing European martial arts, folk dancing, and cooking. I'm open minded and will try almost anything, but at the end of the day I'm still largeley European. And if I do borrow something from another cultural, such as say American black culture, it's from direct contact with that culture. But I hate how manufactured western culture has gotten with little bits of everything just mashed together because some designer in Paris or New York thought it looked cool, only to be thrown out the next day. Diversity is cool, dissipation and loss of identity not so much.

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

It wouldn't. It would be a second simplified language. English is the enemy that destroys diversity and dominates other languages, which we have to fight against by introducing an unaffiliated, artificial, universal language.

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

would you be for an international language rather than a universal one? One not meant to replace existing language but just be a bridge between speakers of different languages?

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Estimata samideana kanadano! ... laŭ mi, perfekta demando! Gratulon! ---Keneĉjo

6 months ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

That's exactly why I am learning esperanto as a second language and I try not to care about my poor english.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Cocio, Brave!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

ES, "Universal" language is, in actuality, auxiliary language, strongly defending language diversity.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Thank you good sir. TAKE MY MONEY

1 year ago

shalee73

but what would be the fun in that? :)

3 years ago

ESAndrew

exactamente!

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

shalee, I don't know the answer to give you, personally. Myself ( ? ) ... ¡Huau!

1 year ago

Elizabeth261736

What is the difference between lenguaje and idioma?

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Thanks for the link!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks for the lingot. Really though, your question is more valuable than my answer!

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I do not think we do. Learning languages is something I enjoy.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

CS, Esperanto functions just like a natural language (in 130 countries) ---Keneĉjo, Ricardo, וחיים

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Nobody stops you. The universal language will only be a second language.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Pakislav, Prave! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Last I checked it was called music....

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Math if anything...

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Not everyone understands math so purely as music...

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

I'd sooner say nobody understands music and many people understand math.

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Mathematically speaking, people understand music better than math.....og if that makes sense...

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

101% of people never trust statistics!

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Touche, mon ami.

1 year ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

Kial ne Esperanto?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Estoy de acuerdo. Mi konsentas.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Majklo, ¡Bravo! y ... kaj brave! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Stephen-Edison, Brave! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

tommylinsley

Thank you Señor Duo for acknowledging Esperanto.
And, the answer to your question: Yes!

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

tommy, Mi konsentas! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

MichaelGHenry

No necesitamos Esperanto porque el lenguaje universal es amor.
(Discuta y mira esto: Flirting Bonus Skill.)

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Michael, Mi esprimas min pri amo multe pli facile en Esperanto ol en mia denaska lingvo ( ! )
I express myself about love much more easily in Esperanto than in my native language ... ( ! ) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

MichaelGHenry

Is there are Flirting Bonus Skill option in Esperanto?
And where would one practice that skill?
The bars in Freedonia?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Michael, Thank you for inspiring me to learn that there was a Republic of Fredonia ( ! ) The thing is ... it ceased to be in 1827. Now, why do I mention that? Well, Esperanto was published just sixty years later. And thank you for causing me to check on "Flirting." From my point of view, with Esperanto's free word order (as long as it makes sense), a flirting lesson would be, I think, superfluous :) Here's an email I sent recently [I felt it, and so wrote it, in Esperanto, then had to translate to English; my odd English word order is meant to reflect the Esperanto word order: ....................................................................................................................
.......................................Terry dolĉa! ..................................................... ...................................... Pensis mi, ke vi estas streĉata. Ho ve ( ! ) .......................................Tiel vi ĝojigas, surprizas min! ..................... ..................................................................................................................... .......................................Mi admiras vin senfine ................................ .......................................Tiel ĉi mi sentas. .....................................................................................................................

........................................Terry, sweet! ................................................... ........................................I thought, you are stressed. Oh my ( ! )
........................................How you cheer me, surprise me! .................................................................................................................... ........................................I admire you unendingly ...........................
........................................This way, I feel. ..................................................................................................................... .................................................................. --- ( Keneĉjo Goldbergo )

1 year ago

J-Jansen
J-Jansen

"Do we need an universal language" is it wrong? if the article a is followed by a vowel it turns into an, isn't it?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Please read the other comments.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Stop blowing peoples' minds.

1 year ago

Rhys694019

The answer should be 'Do we need an universal language?'

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Rhys, Yes, however Duolingo follows 'American' usage. I tried 'I shall [go].' ---not accepted: I will go. I used '[She sings better] than I.' ---not accepted! : She sings better than me (!!) In the States one does not hear or read 'an history.' ... in ordinary "street" usage: I will go / I'll go; In refined speech (and my writing, when refined): "I shall go." In speech and writing I use 'than I,' however not on the street! ***One story: a very high official, beautifully spoken, at her 'confirmation hearing' was asked 'the big question.' Who is responsible? Her answer (televised), 'me!!!' (Madelyn Albright, Secretary of State). This was carefully thought out.

1 year ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

Is lenguaje more or less used than esperanto?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

"Lenguaje" is a spanish word that means "languge". Esperanto is an artificial language that many people speak. They're not really comparable.

4 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

mommarigo, ¡Verdad! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Stephen, Nu, Esperanto estas lingvo. / Well, Esperanto is a language. :)

1 year ago

skiller12345

an universal language is also correct?

3 years ago

alfalfa2

No, as a previous person wrote, "an" is used before words beginning with a vowel SOUND. The written letter is not the determinant of when to use "a" or "an". Here are some examples of each case:

"Honor" begins with the consonant "h" but one says "an honor" because the first sound of "honor" is "ah" -- a vowel SOUND.

The first sound of "Universal" is "y" ( a consonant sound), so we say "a universal...." Other examples where the initial sound is a consonant are "a uniform," "a utility."

Compare these with: "an utterance," "an undertaking," "an ultimatum." These words all begin with the vowel SOUND "uh..."

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

skiller, Yes! However Duolingo uses "American English" usage, so ... "a" ( ! )

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No.

1 year ago

PepiEspo0

why a universal and not an universal ?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Look up the page for the answer ... in great detail!

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Pepi, ... because Duolingo uses "American English ... so, "a" ( ! )

1 year ago

scarolan108

Why is "Is a universal language necessary?" not accepted?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

scarolan, "¿Necesitamos ... ? = [Do] we need ... ?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

scarolan, I will say, because Duolingo wants "Do we need a universal language?"

1 year ago

Ephram2004

we need a universal language? works

1 year ago

ZC2016
ZC2016

Duo asking the real questions today, folks...

1 year ago

206916

Esperanto is here to save the day!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

riddleness, "Ho ... sarkasmo"

1 year ago

Kajisakana

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Read it.

1 year ago

Mariusverkuylen

translation: no "a universal" pero "an universal"

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Marius, Duolingo follows "general" American usage, so, "a"; British usage ("an") is ignored!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Still wrong!

1 year ago

XavierMarcelo

Why it`s not accepting "an"before "universal"?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Xavier, Duolingo likes ... American English!

1 year ago

LorraineLeech

use an in front of a word starting with a vowel

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Lorraine, simply and elegantly put, as regards American English

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

But not correct. We use "an" in front of a word starting with a vowel sound. So we have "a universe" (pronounced "a yoo-niverse"), "a union" ("a yoo-nion"), "a unit" ("a yoo-nit"), but "an umbrella", "an ulcer", "an understanding".

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

roger, Thank you; well analyzed!

1 year ago

GlennGheerardyns

i once could train my vocabulary on this site but i forget how i came so far, anyone able to help?

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

glenn, Google: tiny cards, and for fun, ba ba dum [choose play game] !

9 months ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

No! No lo necesitamos!

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Boujleba, ... :(

3 months ago

baptista231
baptista231

it can be Esperanto

1 month ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

baptista, Mi tutkore konsentas. Brave! ---Keneĉjo

1 month ago

Kitandkat1
Kitandkat1

Idioma vs. lenguaje?

1 month ago

BrigitteHuber

two vocals an universal

2 years ago

PierreRadulescu

I think the ideal universal language should be one that allows "one-to-one" translation to and from any other language. It could sound strange, but I read somewhere that such a language exists and it is spoken on the borders of Lake Titicaca! It's Aymara. It could be true, but fact is that Aymara is known by extremely few people, and that would be the second criterion in choosing a language as universal, to be known by a fair amount of people on Earth (like for instance English). And this would lead to the existence of a big number of learning tools - which is not the case for Aymara, of course. I wanted to know more about it, but the information was mostly in Spanish, that I did not know, either. Well, meanwhile I learned Spanish (with DuoLingo), so I could start Aymara :)

1 year ago

sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

what is the difference, if any, between 'lenguaje' and 'idioma'?

4 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

sophieg, I can say that the general term for (a) language is "idioma." ... "Lenguage" is a more specific term. Why don't you google: SpanishDict ... ( ? ) It's simple, and gives lots of examples! I think you'll like it, as I do!

4 months ago

DonellMatt

dab

1 month ago

TheMerryDrinker

Shouldn't the translation be "an" universal language? By the way: You don't choose an universal language, it grows, evolves. Once it was Koine (old Greek). And it's not necessary to speak it perfect. Just a communication tool for travellers, merchants, scientists, politicians. Mastering it in general + an area of interest is enough.

1 month ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

ya tenemos un

3 days ago