"One surfboard"

Translation:Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu

January 22, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Canʻt resist: papa is board, heʻe as a verb is to slip or slide, and nalu is wave or surf. Why learn one work when you can learn three? Or four.


EleanorSam2

    This is super helpful, actually. I looked at the comments specifically to find out this information.


RonRGB

    (Possible question) ʻEhia papa heʻe nalu? = How many surfboards?

    Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu = One surfboard


KarinLynn1

    So I know 'ekahi is 1 like the number itself. I am thinking out loud that whenever it is used as an adjective you use ho'okahi. (Right?)


josieq19

    What's the difference between 'ekahi and ho'okahi?


HklaniClee

    ʻEkahi is the count number or the numeral, hoʻokahi is the "amount" number telling how many (the amount) of something there is: Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu.


BlockedBlock

    What's the reason for ʻekahi not being acceptable here?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.