1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "One surfboard"

"One surfboard"

Translation:Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu

January 22, 2019

6 Comments


DABurnside

Canʻt resist: papa is board, heʻe as a verb is to slip or slide, and nalu is wave or surf. Why learn one work when you can learn three? Or four.


EleanorSam2

This is super helpful, actually. I looked at the comments specifically to find out this information.


RonRGB

(Possible question) ʻEhia papa heʻe nalu? = How many surfboards?

Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu = One surfboard


KarinLynn1

So I know 'ekahi is 1 like the number itself. I am thinking out loud that whenever it is used as an adjective you use ho'okahi. (Right?)


hawaiian-is-hard

What's the difference between 'ekahi and ho'okahi?


HklaniClee

ʻEkahi is the count number or the numeral, hoʻokahi is the "amount" number telling how many (the amount) of something there is: Hoʻokahi papa heʻe nalu.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.