1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha buys a book from the sh…

"Neha buys a book from the shop."

Translation:नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है ।

January 22, 2019

14 Comments


Mark701895

I answered "नेहा किताब दुकान से खरीदती है" which was wrong... could anyone explain why please? :-)


vinay92
Mod

In the sentence 'नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है', किताब is a direct object of the verb ख़रीदना just like in the English sentence. By separating किताब and the verb as in your sentence, it can no longer function as such.

You can make your sentence grammatically valid by placing a postposition after किताब: 'नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है'


Mark701895

OK. So what would be the English translation for "'नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है"? Thanks for your response.


vinay92
Mod

Same as the original sentence (though you would use the definite article 'the' with 'book' compared to the original where you can use 'a book' or 'the book'). The main difference is what you are emphasising.

नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है । is the answer to the question of what Neha buys from the shop. नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है is the answer to the question of where Neha buys her book from.


GraysonElliott

My mind is a little blown from this usage of को, in contradistinction to the typical translation of को as "to" that I've been exposed to hitherto.

"Neha book to shop from buys is."

Is को often used in this way to specify the object of a verb that occurs later in a sentence? Is there an easier way to think of it other than "to"?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. को is used both as the dative case and the accusative case postposition. It is equivalent to 'to' only in the former usage. In the latter usage, it is used to specify an object of the verb.


tizerzert

Also why not ek kitab since the englush bersion is neha bys a book. Would it be wrong to add ek in the same sentence?


vinay92
Mod

नेहा दुकान से एक किताब ख़रीदती है is not wrong. However, एक is not required.

Hindi uses the indefinite article एक much more sparingly than English. The absence of an article can either indicate definiteness or indefiniteness in most situations. It is never wrong to include it but it is required only in a handful of situations like when introducing a brand new subject into the conversation.


ErfanRezamand

दुकान and ख़रीदती are Persian loanwords


LinguisticBoi

Dude you are a pro with the Persian loanwords


Ella775582

Thank you for this Q&A. Very helpful :)


LornaMacC

I answered नेहा किताब से दुकान ख़रीदती है, why is this incorrect? I am struggling with grammar in longer sentences like this one.


vinay92
Mod

English uses prepositions which come before their object while Hindi uses postpositions which come after their object.

So, 'from the shop' will become 'दुकान से'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.