"Neha buys a book from the shop."

Translation:नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है ।

January 22, 2019

4 Comments


Mark701895

I answered "नेहा किताब दुकान से खरीदती है" which was wrong... could anyone explain why please? :-)

January 22, 2019

vinay92

In the sentence 'नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है', किताब is a direct object of the verb ख़रीदना just like in the English sentence. By separating किताब and the verb as in your sentence, it can no longer function as such.

You can make your sentence grammatically valid by placing a postposition after किताब: 'नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है'

January 23, 2019

Mark701895

OK. So what would be the English translation for "'नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है"? Thanks for your response.

January 23, 2019

vinay92

Same as the original sentence (though you would use the definite article 'the' with 'book' compared to the original where you can use 'a book' or 'the book'). The main difference is what you are emphasising.

नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है । is the answer to the question of what Neha buys from the shop. नेहा किताब को दुकान से ख़रीदती है is the answer to the question of where Neha buys her book from.

January 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.