1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Go upland."

"Go upland."

Translation:E hele i uka.

January 22, 2019

15 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Why i uka and not ma uka?


rabelon

The subject is moving. It is "i" because it implies the action "to or toward." It would be "ma" if the action were implying a stationary action "at or in." For example, Going to Honolulu versus Working at home. "Hele i Honolulu." "Hana ma ka hale." We can re-arrange the action and get the same result. Working in Honolulu versus Going Home. "Hana ma Honolulu." "Hele i ka hale." The difficulty arises with modern teaching that allows "i" and "ma" to be interchangeable. Oftentimes, that is true.
But sometimes the switch creates a weird visualization. For example, I am cooking in the kitchen. "Ke kuke nei au [i/ma] ka lumi kuke." One cannot be cooking toward the kitchen, so the natural tendency is to choose "ma." But I believe "i" is also an acceptable choice only because its meaning is understood. Some folks are traditional over this and some folks are contemporary.


pedrohio

There is a discrepancy between the answer given in the exercise, "E pi'i i uka," and the answer given here, "E hele i uka."


Everlighta

Piʻi? An unfamiliar word, which I could not guess. Duolingo has not taught me this yet. The answer was: E piʻi i uka. Not: E hele i uka. Some fix is needed here.


Kaz700065

Same. Had never seen it before.


PatrickBra289091

YES! Got it correct on the first the attempt. I feels good when I learn something new!


Joel724482

Why say "i uka" or "ma uka"? Looks like pi'i means 'to go inland or overland. To walk or go up.'


Graeme721848

I don’t find pi’i in the DL dictionary either, so I will flag the answer.... but the answer above on this thread is not what I was shown as the correct answer either. Clearly hele should be accepted but I was marked wrong.


BarbaraLea954887

Pi'i can be found in the dictionary: hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe Or try wehewehe.org

Pi'i: to go inland or upland.


Graeme721848

Thank you. Is the DL dictionary unreliable then? I appreciate the reply and the links. :)


BarbaraLea954887

Sometimes I find the DL dictionary helpful, other times not. You can try to report the word is missing from the DL dictionary with the report or suggestion option.

I find 'ōlelo Hawai'i, hawaiian language, definitions so challenging that the more dictionaries I have access to the better. I use the hilo dictionary when I need to know verb type. I use wehewehe.org when I need to see more options, or broaden the search. If you look on the right side of the screen, there are options on the types of books to use in the search, including place names.


BarbaraLea954887

I found pi'i in the duolingo dictionary when I used the drop down arrow for special keys and selected the single quote from that location. I found typing a single quote directly from the keyboard did not work in the Duolingo dictionary.


Kathleen513974

Umm, the correct choice was not there. It said the answer was: " E pi'i i uka."


Robberduckie

why is "hele" not the version og go used here? i got it wrong which is a fine time for a learning opportunity!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.