"Go upland."

Translation:E hele i uka.

January 22, 2019

4 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Why i uka and not ma uka?

January 22, 2019

rabelon

The subject is moving. It is "i" because it implies the action "to or toward." It would be "ma" if the action were implying a stationary action "at or in." For example, Going to Honolulu versus Working at home. "Hele i Honolulu." "Hana ma ka hale." We can re-arrange the action and get the same result. Working in Honolulu versus Going Home. "Hana ma Honolulu." "Hele i ka hale." The difficulty arises with modern teaching that allows "i" and "ma" to be interchangeable. Oftentimes, that is true. But sometimes the switch creates a weird visualization. For example, I am cooking in the kitchen. "Ke kuke nei au [i/ma] ka lumi kuke." One cannot be cooking toward the kitchen, so the natural tendency is to choose "ma." But I believe "i" is also an acceptable choice only because its meaning is understood. Some folks are traditional over this and some folks are contemporary.

January 24, 2019

PatrickBra289091

YES! Got it correct on the first the attempt. I feels good when I learn something new!

February 28, 2019

Joel724482

Why say "i uka" or "ma uka"? Looks like pi'i means 'to go inland or overland. To walk or go up.'

June 19, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.