"This is the month, January."

Translation:ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo Ianuali.

January 22, 2019

7 Comments


RonRGB

ʻO wai kēia mahina? = What is (the name of) this month? Literally: Who is this month?

ʻO Ianuali kēia mahina.

ʻO ka mahina hea kēia? = What (which) month is this?

ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo Ianuali. = This is the month, January.


  1. January = Ianuali

  2. February = Pepeluali

  3. March = Malaki

  4. April = ʻApelila

  5. May = Mei

  6. June = Iune

  7. July = Iulai

  8. August = ʻAukake

  9. September = Kepakemapa

  10. October = ʻOkakopa

  11. November = Nowemapa

  12. December = Kēkēmapa or Kekemapa

March 3, 2019

DABurnside

I donʻt understand this one. The first ʻo marks the subject, and the second ʻo is a nominative marker for a proper noun, Ianuali? Can someone explain, please?

January 22, 2019

rabelon

That is a great question. The second 'o, in the case of This and January, is used as an apposition. January refers to itself in an earlier part of the sentence, This. So, January deserves an 'o immediately preceding.

January 26, 2019

jdmcowan

In the English sentence the apposition of "January" connects it to "month". "This" and "January" are on separate sides of the "is" connector. But "month" and "January" are side by side (just as in a sentence like, "Have you seen my brother, Brian?"). I have been trying to figure out if this sentence is an example of having 3 arguments for an 'O sentence and they are all equivalent, or if it is simply an example of apposition which can also be used elsewhere, such as, "He mahi'ai ko'u kupuna kāne 'o Keoki."

April 2, 2019

Keith631176

Who says this in English? Is it grammatically correct?

April 20, 2019

CATipton

The English translation should be something like "This month is January".

June 10, 2019

Kekahimoku

Learn to think in Hawaiian not in English. ʻO keia ka mahina" is a complete sentence January is the name of that month

June 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.