1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shi magí hólǫ́."

"Shi magí hólǫ́."

Translation:I have a monkey.

January 22, 2019

15 Comments


skyhawkapo

Why is there no volume to the words? I need to hear my people speak.


Tinh1000000

Have my non-native take on the sentence: https://vocaroo.com/11TocB0pObWT


heather475684

i have the same problem. i have an andriod it doesnt work. i downloaded on computer it doesnt work. I downloaded in daughters apple i phone and it works


SariahLily

It's still in beta. They haven't added audio yet, but said they will in the future.


Hmm88

Apple IOS doesn't have a Navajo keyboard though so how can we do the exercises on an iphone?


RowanM.1

There are a couple of Navajo keyboard apps available. If you get one of those and install it, it will work in the Duolingo app. That said, you might have to manually switch to it. Unfortunately, neither app is free. One is more expensive than the other. I got the cheaper one. It works well enough.


mason_b1

Wait it worked on apple phone... how... its still in beta... right...


RowanM.1

Why is "bee" not used in this sentence? Is it optional with first-person constructions involving "hólǫ́", or something?


gradaigh

It would be "shee" (postpositions are conjugated) but I think you're right. Hólǫ́ doesn't literally mean "have"


Dave957363

My understanding is that hólǫ́ means 'there is'.


RowanM.1

So literally, "There is to me a monkey"? Some languages (like Russian and Hebrew) use that type of construction to give a sense of having something. Is that also the case with Navajo?


Artikyulet

Does anyone know enough Diné grammar to explain why there's no "-sh-" anywhere in that verb? From what little I've picked up so far, there should be a "-yash-" or something like that just before the verb root, right?


[deactivated user]

    i lov e monke y


mason_b1

    Why would someone have a monkey... is that even legal

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.