Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One has to pay for freedom."

Translation:On doit payer pour la liberté.

4 years ago

6 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Why not "il faut"?

4 years ago

d.batta
d.batta

There is a slight difference: it would have been something like "it is necessary to pay for freedom". Even if it's not so immediate to understand, impersonal expressions with "il" (ex. "il faut", "il est interdit") are not interchangeable with "on": when you use "on", you actually have a subject, even if it's not well-defined. Speaking about that Duo sentence, "on" stands for "tout le monde".

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I've reported, I find it should be accepted 25/4/15

3 years ago

SandraRigter

why not: doit que payer

3 years ago

AnnaTall

I guess it might be understood... but we are trying to learn the language as it is spoken by the French :);

2 years ago

CaillinRudnick

On a besion de payer pour la liberte... Qu'est-ce que c'est l'erreur?

2 years ago