"I do not like the long gown."

Translation:Saya tidak suka gaun panjang itu.

January 23, 2019

3 Comments


JeremyLee687414

Shouldn't it be "saya tidak suka gaun panjang"? "gaun panjang itu" should translate to "that long dress" instead of "the long dress"?

January 23, 2019

WayangOrang

"saya tidak suka gaun panjang"="I don't like long dresses (in general)"

"gaun panjang itu"="that long dress", yes I agree with you.

I think this is the problem:
"that long dress"="gaun panjang itu"
"the long dress"="gaun panjang itu"

No articles in Indonesian, so "the" & "that" are translated the same with "itu".

My feeling is that English uses "the" as a replacement for "that".
I mean, if you know which dress you're talking about, why not be more specific and say "this dress" or "that dress" instead of saying "the dress".
"the dress" , I still don't know which dress.
But I'm used to it by now :)
Besides, I don't wear dresses, so no problem for me.

January 23, 2019

JeremyLee687414

I see! That makes sense haha, thank you :)

January 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.