"Thank you for the detailed answer."

Translation:Danke für die detaillierte Antwort.

April 6, 2013

19 Comments


Untainted

It wants "Danke für die komplette Antwort." as another answer on a multiple choice, but this isn't really the same thing as "Danke für die detaillierte Antwort." ("Thank you for the detailed answer.") As in, complete doesn't imply detailed and vice versa, in English nor German.

March 24, 2014

christian

You're right. Please report it.

March 24, 2014

st1va

Is "Danke für die ausführliche Antwort" acceptable?

April 6, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 6, 2013

AlmogL

It doesn't accept "Danke dir..." etc.. Why not?

March 20, 2014

cadilhac

My guess is that if you use a complement, then you should have a proper verb construction: Ich danke dir…

June 12, 2014

AlmogL

Maybe... Ich danke dir für die ditallierte Antwort! :-)

June 12, 2014

The.Mule

Why die and not der? Isn't Antwort the dative?

November 24, 2014

TomWalker8

"Für" takes the accusative case

December 28, 2014

royalt213

It always does? Crazy I made it through the whole tree once without realizing that. Thanks.

April 25, 2018

juufa72

I dont have a German keypad, so umlauts arent possible. All other occassions that require an umlaut, I can use "-e" substitute and it is accepted. Somehow "for" in German isnt accepted in this manner.

August 16, 2015

drdaleemiller

"Danke für die gründliche Antwort."?

February 16, 2014

Levend0

Why isn't "nähere Angaben" accepted?

September 23, 2014

BethHopkins98

Why won't it allow danke schön instead of dankeschön?

July 11, 2015

A.S.Beg

Why not zur instead of für?

August 31, 2015

conettob

Wieso ist "danke Ihnen für die genaue Antwort" nicht richtig?

May 3, 2016

sneakythumbs

"Danke ihnen für die detaillierte Antwort" what did I do wrong?

August 23, 2016

TomWalker8

In German you don't literally say "thank you", as it appears you were trying to translate. You just say "thanks" (danke)

August 24, 2016

GSGilbert

I typed Danke schön and Duo told me it should have been Dankeschön - is it all one word? After all these years, I never knew

June 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.