"Thank you for the detailed answer."

Translation:Danke für die detaillierte Antwort.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Untainted

It wants "Danke für die komplette Antwort." as another answer on a multiple choice, but this isn't really the same thing as "Danke für die detaillierte Antwort." ("Thank you for the detailed answer.") As in, complete doesn't imply detailed and vice versa, in English nor German.


[deactivated user]

    You're right. Please report it.


st1va

    Is "Danke für die ausführliche Antwort" acceptable?


    [deactivated user]

AlmogL

      It doesn't accept "Danke dir..." etc.. Why not?


cadilhac

      My guess is that if you use a complement, then you should have a proper verb construction: Ich danke dir…


AlmogL

      Maybe... Ich danke dir für die ditallierte Antwort! :-)


The.Mule

      Why die and not der? Isn't Antwort the dative?


TomWalker8

      "Für" takes the accusative case


royalt213

      It always does? Crazy I made it through the whole tree once without realizing that. Thanks.


GSGilbert

      I typed Danke schön and Duo told me it should have been Dankeschön - is it all one word? After all these years, I never knew


juufa72

      I dont have a German keypad, so umlauts arent possible. All other occassions that require an umlaut, I can use "-e" substitute and it is accepted. Somehow "for" in German isnt accepted in this manner.


allenfrang

      In other exercises, "genaü Antwort" is accepted, why not here?


drdaleemiller

      "Danke für die gründliche Antwort."?


Levend0

      Why isn't "nähere Angaben" accepted?


BethHopkins98

      Why won't it allow danke schön instead of dankeschön?


A.S.Beg

      Why not zur instead of für?


conettob

      Wieso ist "danke Ihnen für die genaue Antwort" nicht richtig?


sneakythumbs

      "Danke ihnen für die detaillierte Antwort" what did I do wrong?


TomWalker8

      In German you don't literally say "thank you", as it appears you were trying to translate. You just say "thanks" (danke)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.