1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for the detailed a…

"Thank you for the detailed answer."

Translation:Danke für die detaillierte Antwort.

April 6, 2013

19 Comments


Untainted

It wants "Danke für die komplette Antwort." as another answer on a multiple choice, but this isn't really the same thing as "Danke für die detaillierte Antwort." ("Thank you for the detailed answer.") As in, complete doesn't imply detailed and vice versa, in English nor German.


christian

You're right. Please report it.


st1va

Is "Danke für die ausführliche Antwort" acceptable?


AlmogL

It doesn't accept "Danke dir..." etc.. Why not?


cadilhac

My guess is that if you use a complement, then you should have a proper verb construction: Ich danke dir…


AlmogL

Maybe... Ich danke dir für die ditallierte Antwort! :-)


The.Mule

Why die and not der? Isn't Antwort the dative?


TomWalker8

"Für" takes the accusative case


royalt213

It always does? Crazy I made it through the whole tree once without realizing that. Thanks.


juufa72

I dont have a German keypad, so umlauts arent possible. All other occassions that require an umlaut, I can use "-e" substitute and it is accepted. Somehow "for" in German isnt accepted in this manner.


drdaleemiller

"Danke für die gründliche Antwort."?


Levend0

Why isn't "nähere Angaben" accepted?


BethHopkins98

Why won't it allow danke schön instead of dankeschön?


A.S.Beg

Why not zur instead of für?


conettob

Wieso ist "danke Ihnen für die genaue Antwort" nicht richtig?


sneakythumbs

"Danke ihnen für die detaillierte Antwort" what did I do wrong?


TomWalker8

In German you don't literally say "thank you", as it appears you were trying to translate. You just say "thanks" (danke)


GSGilbert

I typed Danke schön and Duo told me it should have been Dankeschön - is it all one word? After all these years, I never knew

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.