1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as un chapeau marron."

"Tu as un chapeau marron."

Translation:You have a brown hat.

April 6, 2013

88 Comments


pedzi.paulina

brown (brun) and maroon (marron) are NOT the same colour .....


GrasshopperPie

For the many people here who believe that marron translates to maroon, please consult the dictionary.http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/marron/181367 Brun and marron both translate as brown (yes, the same color!) but each word is used for different purposes. My French teacher, who is French, has taught us that marron should be used to describe an object: clothing, furniture, a car etc. It is also NOT declined (no fem. or plural ending) Brun/brune, on the other hand, describes a person's hair color. Elle est brune. You would not say "Elle est marron." I also learned that you would not say "Tu as un chapeau brun".


Rentzy

I love it when duolingo'ers give great explanations!


JackTrudel

So what you are saying is brun would equate to brunette in English.


n6zs

Right, but "marron" (FR) is not "maroon" (EN). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/marron


LearnLang302

Brun and marron are both "brown." You are confusing marron with "maroon" in English, which it's not. Maroon is "Bordeaux" in French.

Also important to note that "brun" is used a lot with hair.


Rod.Paterson

What's the difference between marron and brun? Both brown?


Mayhs88

Yes and no. Marron and brun are both brown, but brun also means 'dark'. A simple way to remember that is the word brunette, a dark haired lady. That's both English and French. They can both be used to speak of a 'tan'.

Besides the meaning of brun as dark, there is an important grammar exception to note here. When you are speaking in pluriel, like 'les chapeaus', it will be 'les chapeaus bruns' and 'les chapeaus marron'. Note the addition of the 's' at the end of 'brun'. There is no 's' addition for 'marron', because marron is one of the exceptions.


ViKaTaKaVi

Plural of Chapeau is Chapeaux, isn't it? So it should be "les chapeaux bruns" or "les chapeaux marron", right?


AdamDeLisl

I hear marron is an exception just like orange, because marron is a nut and orange is a fruit so the colors dont change no matter the gender or if its plural. L'orange est orange. Les orange sont orange. Easy rule, just leave it alone.


DianaM

Unfortunately, "rose", which is a flower, and one might suppose also falls into this class of exception, doesn't. It's an exception to the exception. Sigh.

By the way, "orange" and "marron" are the only examples of this exception I ever see. Does anyone know of any others?


JulienTheCheese

Now im a bit confused here. How come when duo says "as" it actually pronounces the s in as. Now correct me if im wrong, that you are NOT supposed to pronounce the s in as. Help please?


Jackjon

@julianTheCheese. Good point. Thing is I do believe it can be either but this doesn't mean that both are correct. Duo's voicebot sounds the "s" of "as" and it is indeed followed by a vowel sound which is the probable reason. However, other speech sites and one of my French friends do not sound the "s" even when it is followed by a vowel sound. Moderator needed here for correct solution.


DianaM

Well, it's been a year since you posted this. I'm not a moderator, but I think I've got this. It is optional to use liaison with verbs other than "est" - or, rather, it is optional for all verbs, but using it with "est" is still quite common in speech, while using it with other verbs is getting to be quite "high-register", as they say - very formal, or old-fashioned.

My source: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


shalihdf

Basically... isn't cap pretty much the same with hat? So how come when I wrote cap (got influenced by the word 'chapeau', yes) Duo didn't accept it?


Jackjon

Usually, sdf1412, cap, like in baseball cap is casquette. This is not a "Hat" (Chapeau) at all.


DuFarge

I'm overthinking 'marron' again. It means 'chestnut', means other than a color...thought it went BEFORE the noun? 'Tu as un marron chapeau'. No? Well color me confused.


Mayhs88

You are right, marron does mean the color - chestnut-brown, i.e., that shade of brown. It is usually used to speak of the color brown too though. It does not mean a chestnut - the word for that is 'marronier'.

Also, you are going to have to relearn the bit about colors coming before the noun. :) They are always after. Have a look at the wiki for colors in French. Might be too much to read and take in, but you could just check out the examples. Here you go: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accord_des_adjectifs_et_des_noms_de_couleur


Andrew48

Actually, marron does mean "chestnut". Un marronier is the tree.


Ankur27Sharma

Yes! Only BAGS adjectives can be used in front of noun. BAGS = beauty, age, goodness & size.


Ankur27Sharma

Also, the color which are chosen directly from name of fruit/flower don't have plural form. They're gender invariant also.


ToWorMi

My French teacher told me that thou should only use marron if you are speaking of thine eyes.


Jackjon

No, ToWorMi. It is the other way round. In France it is Brun that is used to describe the colour of eyes and hair. Don't take my word for it. Check with Sitesurf, ThanKwee, Neverfox, n6zs, Hohenems. Patrick Jay.


callmesahil21

i am not able to easily identify the speech sometimes my guess is not even close is there a way i can improve my listening ??


Jackjon

@Callmesahi. You are not alone. The voicebot is often somewhat unintelligible. If it is a written task, or if Duo's solution to an audio-only task is written, then do try typing the sentence into a French pronunciation site and listening to it played back many times. I use GoogleTranslate because it is easy to use and clear. It is unreliable as a translation site, though.. I have found this really helpful and when I return to the voicebot I actually begin to "Hear" it. Try a French News channel; I find it totally alien.


DianaM

Another good site for listening: http://www.acapela-group.com/

You can pick from several different French voices. If there is a particular pair of words you have trouble distinguishing, try typing a short phrase using each, with a semicolon (;) between them. The voice will pause between the two phrases. I find it helpful.


987jackie

Press the turtle for slower, more defined words.


Minecraft_Ender

cap? I put that, and it is a hat!


DianaM

A cap is not a hat.


Andrew48

Dialectal difference, I guess, because where I come from, baseball caps, at least, are hats. It doesn't translate ''chapeau'' however.


mariali_ortiz

whats the difference between a cap and a hat I was taught that a chapeau is a cap so what the ....


daughterofAlbion

In the British English that I learned, a "cap" refers only to headwear that has a peak. I am not sure whether this applies in all varieties of English though.


n6zs

This question was already answered above. Un chapeau = a hat. Une casquette = a cap (like a baseball cap). They are different and have their own word. "Hat" is the more inclusive word for all kinds of hats, whereas "cap" (and "casquette") is a specific kind of hat.


YosiTomorr

Is the s in "as" (have) pronounced? I can't hear what she says about that. Thank you...


Andrew48

It is not pronounced in isolation. When the word comes before another word that starts with the vowel, the S can be pronounced, but that would be quite formal in this case. You're better off never pronouncing it.


elleryf

why in french do you say the object and then the color like: there is a car blue! instead of: there is a blue car!


AmanRajput1

What is the difference in avez , ai and as ?...all of them means have i guess


simone.22

isnt brown BRUN in french?


n6zs

It is, but mostly used when referring to hair color.


Kikidelosfeliz

Doesn't marron literally mean chestnut? Chestnut is a color of rich brown. I said the sentence translated as you have a chestnut brown hat, and they rejected it. I also thought brun was brown. Good to know that marron is more for clothes and things while brun is more for people, as in brunette.


Andrew48

It only means "chestnut" as a noun. When it's an adjective, it just means "brown."


DianaM

Just as the English colour word "orange" can include many shades that you would not expect to see on the actual fruit, the relationship between the noun "marron" and the colour word is more historical than descriptive.


QuinnTille

Hey "chestnut" could be considered a color right


Jackjon

It is Quinn. In the French of France it means Brown except for hair and eyes.With horses there is no such thing as a Brown horse, they are Chestnut. In the French of Quebec, though, I understand that they use Brun much more loosely than they do in France.


Emily706398

Ugh! I keep saying has instead of have and when it counts it wrong I feel like Im going crazy!!!!


robbinsdowling

marron can also mean maroon


Jackjon

Hi Robbins (or 10 year old son), Maroon=Bordeaux. English also has maroon meaning to be isolated in water and this=abanonner.


JackTrudel

My question is this - in French, adjectives come after nouns, so why, when we are learning French, must we translate in perfect English syntax. Part of what we must learn in order to become fluent is thinking in French instead of thinking in French translated. The method being used here is counter intuitive to that.


Jackjon

Hi Jack. Not all adjectives in French come after the noun they describe (B.A.N.G.S. guide) Also some may be placed before or after the noun and they change meaning depending upon where they are placed. Grand(e) is one.


SaveraZafar

Its also means chestnut


LawsonKirsten

I typed the exact same translation, but was told it was wrong! Whhy?


yaelleritch

hi peps when u put vursot over words, it says that u have a hat brwon and marks it wrong. pooo!


WierdHairGrows

im used to brown as brun but i went to google translate and turns out it can also be marron which doesnt mean maroon as i thought it did


Jackjon

Hi Saif. Are you located in Quebec? You're certainly not in France. Just curious.


WierdHairGrows

close I am in Canada but I'm in ontario


Jackjon

Hiya again Saif. The reason I asked is that French spoken in Quebec (Ontario too, it seems) uses Brun for brown rather than Marron which is used formally in France for things other than eyes or hair, maybe one or two other things that I don't know of. Hello Ontario, How Are You? JJ.


suhani.p

you sail/have a brown hat.


foix07

Brun would be a better translation for brown, Marron is a particular shade of brown--chestnut


Jackjon

Please read this thread, Foix, it's explained. With respect, I've learnt more from these threads than from the actual course. That's what a community site that's free to use is all about. Yes, you have to wade through kack and clutter but nonetheless there are some helpful and very knowledgeable contributors here. Please read the threads, they are for me a crucial component of this free-to-use course. Votre ami, JJ.


Tanya.Lya

What about using "marron" as "funny"? Was marked wrong, though it's wide spread


eldra7

it should be you have a hat brown like what the f**k


Jackjon

Say the word of Germanic Heritage inherent in the beautiful English Language Eldra rather than delegate it to students as young as 8 here to mind-read it, or just DON'T USE IT! If you are too scared to do something, DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT DOING IT MATE.


1AZDYKaK

I was always taught that brun was brown. When did it change?


Jackjon

It didn't in France, 1Az.


1AZDYKaK

I was only taught Parisian french.


Jackjon

By whom, 1AZ? And where?


1AZDYKaK

I would also like to point out, that as a Canadian, with 2 official languages, even if in France marron is used as brown for some things (as you pointed out earlier), brun is an accepted word for brown in Canada. Therefore it should not be marked as incorrect, but rather as an acceptable answer for brown.


1AZDYKaK

I will reply here as there is no area to reply to your extremely belligerent rude response. I am in Canada, and was not aware that duolingo was biased towards french in only one french speaking country. Your overly lengthy lecture on the English language is not only redundant, but quite frankly stupid. I am re-learning french, not needing a lecture on languages.I have been to France, and not only was I understood, I was treated with more respect than you give people in your responses. Get a life!


Jackjon

So we should accept Haitain French then? You have a brown hat= Ou gen yon chapo maron? Are we learning French or Are we learning French? Let us look at English shall we? In America they THINK that the speak English but they don't. They speak Noah Webster's American. They have a Faucet from Old French "To Bore" but UK has the Tap which is Germanic in origin meaning to both take and to stop which makes so much more sense. In America they have an Elevator but in UK we have a Lift. How does one descend in an Elevator? Any pilot will tell you that in order to descend an airplane needs Lift. So just concentrate on French French unless you wish to learn Quebec or Togo or Haitain French which when spoken in France you'll either just not be understood or you'll be tolerated if not corrected. It is your bone to chew mate.
In London "Nowthen" means Pay Attention but in Yorkshire, not 100 miles away "Nowthen" means Hellow. In Durham "I'm Going Home is AM Gannin Yam. But to be understood by the airport emergency staff, when your airplane is broken Proper UK English Is Very VERY necessary. So let us learn French French first and then learn the colonial.


VyomaMandlik

What's the word for maroon in french??


Jackjon

It is Bordeaux, Vyoma


VyomaMandlik

Isn't that a city?


Jackjon

Yes Vyoma, but also the colour Maroon. OK? Like Red is a colour but it is also a politic. Four is a number but it is also a specific cricket bat's persons score. Get my "drift?"


VyomaMandlik

Ohh, I get it now! Thanks a lot!!


Jules_Senior

chestnut is a colour (brown)?


Jackjon

Yes, Jules. Like a Chestnut Mare. One doesn't hear of a Brown Horse. In Quebec Brown=Brun but not in France, except for eyes and hair, I think. In France generally brown=Marron.


HeatherEmi

The Quebec french I learned in schools is always tripping me up


Jackjon

Yes Heather. En Francaise c'est la difference.


Stacy103292

Why Tu as instead of Tu a?


Jackjon

French verbs are specific, Stacy. To Have=Avoir. J'ai, Tu as, Vous avez, Nous avons,and Ils/Elles ont.


James651954

Cap, hat. Same thing


Jeffrey855877

"you have a maroon hat" not accepted 2 June 2018. Reported.

I assume that Duo also does not accepted "chestnut"???


Wallace926511

Why is "as" some sometimes pronounced like " ass" and other times the same as "a"?


_Noami_G_

so when i wrote in cap it said it was wrong, that it was supposed to be hat... is chapeaux hat only or can it be also cap (cap as in hat)


lRWJ

Please, can I use "cap" instead of "hat"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.