"Tu as un chapeau marron."

Translation:You have a brown hat.

April 6, 2013

88 Comments


pedzi.paulina

brown (brun) and maroon (marron) are NOT the same colour .....

April 15, 2014

GrasshopperPie

For the many people here who believe that marron translates to maroon, please consult the dictionary.http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/marron/181367 Brun and marron both translate as brown (yes, the same color!) but each word is used for different purposes. My French teacher, who is French, has taught us that marron should be used to describe an object: clothing, furniture, a car etc. It is also NOT declined (no fem. or plural ending) Brun/brune, on the other hand, describes a person's hair color. Elle est brune. You would not say "Elle est marron." I also learned that you would not say "Tu as un chapeau brun".

August 10, 2015

Rentzy

I love it when duolingo'ers give great explanations!

August 18, 2018

JackTrudel

So what you are saying is brun would equate to brunette in English.

December 4, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Right, but "marron" (FR) is not "maroon" (EN). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/marron

July 2, 2015

Svalfjor

Brun and marron are both "brown." You are confusing marron with "maroon" in English, which it's not. Maroon is "Bordeaux" in French.

Also important to note that "brun" is used a lot with hair.

December 18, 2015

Rod.Paterson

What's the difference between marron and brun? Both brown?

April 6, 2013

Mayhs88

Yes and no. Marron and brun are both brown, but brun also means 'dark'. A simple way to remember that is the word brunette, a dark haired lady. That's both English and French. They can both be used to speak of a 'tan'.

Besides the meaning of brun as dark, there is an important grammar exception to note here. When you are speaking in pluriel, like 'les chapeaus', it will be 'les chapeaus bruns' and 'les chapeaus marron'. Note the addition of the 's' at the end of 'brun'. There is no 's' addition for 'marron', because marron is one of the exceptions.

May 3, 2013

ViKaTaKaVi

Plural of Chapeau is Chapeaux, isn't it? So it should be "les chapeaux bruns" or "les chapeaux marron", right?

January 18, 2014

AdamDeLisl

I hear marron is an exception just like orange, because marron is a nut and orange is a fruit so the colors dont change no matter the gender or if its plural. L'orange est orange. Les orange sont orange. Easy rule, just leave it alone.

March 23, 2015

DianaM

Unfortunately, "rose", which is a flower, and one might suppose also falls into this class of exception, doesn't. It's an exception to the exception. Sigh.

By the way, "orange" and "marron" are the only examples of this exception I ever see. Does anyone know of any others?

October 2, 2015

JulienTheCheese

Now im a bit confused here. How come when duo says "as" it actually pronounces the s in as. Now correct me if im wrong, that you are NOT supposed to pronounce the s in as. Help please?

July 2, 2014

Jackjon

@julianTheCheese. Good point. Thing is I do believe it can be either but this doesn't mean that both are correct. Duo's voicebot sounds the "s" of "as" and it is indeed followed by a vowel sound which is the probable reason. However, other speech sites and one of my French friends do not sound the "s" even when it is followed by a vowel sound. Moderator needed here for correct solution.

July 14, 2014

DianaM

Well, it's been a year since you posted this. I'm not a moderator, but I think I've got this. It is optional to use liaison with verbs other than "est" - or, rather, it is optional for all verbs, but using it with "est" is still quite common in speech, while using it with other verbs is getting to be quite "high-register", as they say - very formal, or old-fashioned.

My source: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 10, 2015

shalihdf

Basically... isn't cap pretty much the same with hat? So how come when I wrote cap (got influenced by the word 'chapeau', yes) Duo didn't accept it?

July 13, 2014

Jackjon

Usually, sdf1412, cap, like in baseball cap is casquette. This is not a "Hat" (Chapeau) at all.

August 2, 2014

DuFarge

I'm overthinking 'marron' again. It means 'chestnut', means other than a color...thought it went BEFORE the noun? 'Tu as un marron chapeau'. No? Well color me confused.

April 28, 2013

Mayhs88

You are right, marron does mean the color - chestnut-brown, i.e., that shade of brown. It is usually used to speak of the color brown too though. It does not mean a chestnut - the word for that is 'marronier'.

Also, you are going to have to relearn the bit about colors coming before the noun. :) They are always after. Have a look at the wiki for colors in French. Might be too much to read and take in, but you could just check out the examples. Here you go: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accord_des_adjectifs_et_des_noms_de_couleur

May 3, 2013

Andrew48

Actually, marron does mean "chestnut". Un marronier is the tree.

July 18, 2015

Ankur27Sharma

Yes! Only BAGS adjectives can be used in front of noun. BAGS = beauty, age, goodness & size.

November 3, 2018

Ankur27Sharma

Also, the color which are chosen directly from name of fruit/flower don't have plural form. They're gender invariant also.

November 3, 2018

ToWorMi

My French teacher told me that thou should only use marron if you are speaking of thine eyes.

July 5, 2017

Jackjon

No, ToWorMi. It is the other way round. In France it is Brun that is used to describe the colour of eyes and hair. Don't take my word for it. Check with Sitesurf, ThanKwee, Neverfox, n6zs, Hohenems. Patrick Jay.

July 6, 2017

ToWorMi

ok tnx

July 7, 2017

callmesahil21

i am not able to easily identify the speech sometimes my guess is not even close is there a way i can improve my listening ??

April 11, 2015

Jackjon

@Callmesahi. You are not alone. The voicebot is often somewhat unintelligible. If it is a written task, or if Duo's solution to an audio-only task is written, then do try typing the sentence into a French pronunciation site and listening to it played back many times. I use GoogleTranslate because it is easy to use and clear. It is unreliable as a translation site, though.. I have found this really helpful and when I return to the voicebot I actually begin to "Hear" it. Try a French News channel; I find it totally alien.

April 11, 2015

DianaM

Another good site for listening: http://www.acapela-group.com/

You can pick from several different French voices. If there is a particular pair of words you have trouble distinguishing, try typing a short phrase using each, with a semicolon (;) between them. The voice will pause between the two phrases. I find it helpful.

October 10, 2015

987jackie

Press the turtle for slower, more defined words.

February 18, 2016

Minecraft_Ender

cap? I put that, and it is a hat!

April 17, 2015

DianaM

A cap is not a hat.

July 15, 2015

Andrew48

Dialectal difference, I guess, because where I come from, baseball caps, at least, are hats. It doesn't translate ''chapeau'' however.

July 18, 2015

mariali_ortiz

whats the difference between a cap and a hat I was taught that a chapeau is a cap so what the ....

May 4, 2015

daughterofAlbion

In the British English that I learned, a "cap" refers only to headwear that has a peak. I am not sure whether this applies in all varieties of English though.

June 3, 2016

n6zs
Mod

This question was already answered above. Un chapeau = a hat. Une casquette = a cap (like a baseball cap). They are different and have their own word. "Hat" is the more inclusive word for all kinds of hats, whereas "cap" (and "casquette") is a specific kind of hat.

July 2, 2015

vissicchio

Thanks.

December 11, 2017

YosiTomorr

Is the s in "as" (have) pronounced? I can't hear what she says about that. Thank you...

October 10, 2015

Andrew48

It is not pronounced in isolation. When the word comes before another word that starts with the vowel, the S can be pronounced, but that would be quite formal in this case. You're better off never pronouncing it.

October 13, 2015

elleryf

why in french do you say the object and then the color like: there is a car blue! instead of: there is a blue car!

December 3, 2015

AmanRajput1

What is the difference in avez , ai and as ?...all of them means have i guess

January 7, 2016

simone.22

isnt brown BRUN in french?

January 31, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It is, but mostly used when referring to hair color.

November 2, 2016

Kikidelosfeliz

Doesn't marron literally mean chestnut? Chestnut is a color of rich brown. I said the sentence translated as you have a chestnut brown hat, and they rejected it. I also thought brun was brown. Good to know that marron is more for clothes and things while brun is more for people, as in brunette.

May 12, 2016

Andrew48

It only means "chestnut" as a noun. When it's an adjective, it just means "brown."

May 13, 2016

DianaM

Just as the English colour word "orange" can include many shades that you would not expect to see on the actual fruit, the relationship between the noun "marron" and the colour word is more historical than descriptive.

May 18, 2016

QuinnTille

Hey "chestnut" could be considered a color right

October 14, 2016

Jackjon

It is Quinn. In the French of France it means Brown except for hair and eyes.With horses there is no such thing as a Brown horse, they are Chestnut. In the French of Quebec, though, I understand that they use Brun much more loosely than they do in France.

October 16, 2016

Emily706398

Ugh! I keep saying has instead of have and when it counts it wrong I feel like Im going crazy!!!!

November 16, 2016

robbinsdowling

marron can also mean maroon

November 28, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Robbins (or 10 year old son), Maroon=Bordeaux. English also has maroon meaning to be isolated in water and this=abanonner.

November 29, 2016

JackTrudel

My question is this - in French, adjectives come after nouns, so why, when we are learning French, must we translate in perfect English syntax. Part of what we must learn in order to become fluent is thinking in French instead of thinking in French translated. The method being used here is counter intuitive to that.

December 4, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Jack. Not all adjectives in French come after the noun they describe (B.A.N.G.S. guide) Also some may be placed before or after the noun and they change meaning depending upon where they are placed. Grand(e) is one.

December 4, 2016

SaveraZafar

Its also means chestnut

December 8, 2016

LawsonKirsten

I typed the exact same translation, but was told it was wrong! Whhy?

January 9, 2017

yaelleritch

hi peps when u put vursot over words, it says that u have a hat brwon and marks it wrong. pooo!

February 15, 2017

WierdHairGrows

im used to brown as brun but i went to google translate and turns out it can also be marron which doesnt mean maroon as i thought it did

February 24, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Saif. Are you located in Quebec? You're certainly not in France. Just curious.

February 24, 2017

WierdHairGrows

close I am in Canada but I'm in ontario

February 24, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya again Saif. The reason I asked is that French spoken in Quebec (Ontario too, it seems) uses Brun for brown rather than Marron which is used formally in France for things other than eyes or hair, maybe one or two other things that I don't know of. Hello Ontario, How Are You? JJ.

February 24, 2017

SuhaniPodd

you sail/have a brown hat.

March 14, 2017

foix07

Brun would be a better translation for brown, Marron is a particular shade of brown--chestnut

April 18, 2017

Jackjon

Please read this thread, Foix, it's explained. With respect, I've learnt more from these threads than from the actual course. That's what a community site that's free to use is all about. Yes, you have to wade through kack and clutter but nonetheless there are some helpful and very knowledgeable contributors here. Please read the threads, they are for me a crucial component of this free-to-use course. Votre ami, JJ.

April 19, 2017

tatyana880068

What about using "marron" as "funny"? Was marked wrong, though it's wide spread

April 29, 2017

eldra7

it should be you have a hat brown like what the f**k

June 14, 2017

Jackjon

Say the word of Germanic Heritage inherent in the beautiful English Language Eldra rather than delegate it to students as young as 8 here to mind-read it, or just DON'T USE IT! If you are too scared to do something, DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT DOING IT MATE.

June 14, 2017

1AZDYKaK

I was always taught that brun was brown. When did it change?

July 4, 2017

Jackjon

It didn't in France, 1Az.

July 5, 2017

1AZDYKaK

I was only taught Parisian french.

July 5, 2017

Jackjon

By whom, 1AZ? And where?

July 5, 2017

1AZDYKaK

I would also like to point out, that as a Canadian, with 2 official languages, even if in France marron is used as brown for some things (as you pointed out earlier), brun is an accepted word for brown in Canada. Therefore it should not be marked as incorrect, but rather as an acceptable answer for brown.

July 6, 2017

1AZDYKaK

I will reply here as there is no area to reply to your extremely belligerent rude response. I am in Canada, and was not aware that duolingo was biased towards french in only one french speaking country. Your overly lengthy lecture on the English language is not only redundant, but quite frankly stupid. I am re-learning french, not needing a lecture on languages.I have been to France, and not only was I understood, I was treated with more respect than you give people in your responses. Get a life!

July 6, 2017

Jackjon

So we should accept Haitain French then? You have a brown hat= Ou gen yon chapo maron? Are we learning French or Are we learning French? Let us look at English shall we? In America they THINK that the speak English but they don't. They speak Noah Webster's American. They have a Faucet from Old French "To Bore" but UK has the Tap which is Germanic in origin meaning to both take and to stop which makes so much more sense. In America they have an Elevator but in UK we have a Lift. How does one descend in an Elevator? Any pilot will tell you that in order to descend an airplane needs Lift. So just concentrate on French French unless you wish to learn Quebec or Togo or Haitain French which when spoken in France you'll either just not be understood or you'll be tolerated if not corrected. It is your bone to chew mate.
In London "Nowthen" means Pay Attention but in Yorkshire, not 100 miles away "Nowthen" means Hellow. In Durham "I'm Going Home is AM Gannin Yam. But to be understood by the airport emergency staff, when your airplane is broken Proper UK English Is Very VERY necessary. So let us learn French French first and then learn the colonial.

July 6, 2017

VyomaMandlik

What's the word for maroon in french??

August 12, 2017

Jackjon

It is Bordeaux, Vyoma

August 12, 2017

VyomaMandlik

Isn't that a city?

August 13, 2017

Jackjon

Yes Vyoma, but also the colour Maroon. OK? Like Red is a colour but it is also a politic. Four is a number but it is also a specific cricket bat's persons score. Get my "drift?"

August 13, 2017

VyomaMandlik

Ohh, I get it now! Thanks a lot!!

August 13, 2017

Jules_Senior

chestnut is a colour (brown)?

August 21, 2017

Jackjon

Yes, Jules. Like a Chestnut Mare. One doesn't hear of a Brown Horse. In Quebec Brown=Brun but not in France, except for eyes and hair, I think. In France generally brown=Marron.

August 21, 2017

HeatherEmi

The Quebec french I learned in schools is always tripping me up

August 25, 2017

Jackjon

Yes Heather. En Francaise c'est la difference.

August 26, 2017

Stacy103292

Why Tu as instead of Tu a?

September 26, 2017

Jackjon

French verbs are specific, Stacy. To Have=Avoir. J'ai, Tu as, Vous avez, Nous avons,and Ils/Elles ont.

September 26, 2017

James651954

Cap, hat. Same thing

April 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"you have a maroon hat" not accepted 2 June 2018. Reported.

I assume that Duo also does not accepted "chestnut"???

June 2, 2018

JohnnyEatsBaeume

Ahh xD

June 16, 2018

Wallace926511

Why is "as" some sometimes pronounced like " ass" and other times the same as "a"?

November 5, 2018

_Noami_G_

so when i wrote in cap it said it was wrong, that it was supposed to be hat... is chapeaux hat only or can it be also cap (cap as in hat)

December 7, 2018

lRWJ

Please, can I use "cap" instead of "hat"?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.