"Read at 6:15."

Translation:E heluhelu ʻoe i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono.

January 23, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S65QIs39

The English doesn't specify who's reading, so why 'oe?


Ivitcyex

I don't think the 'oe is 100% necessary in the Hawaiian if you're actually speaking with someone. It just clarifies that the command is for a singular you.


Maui_Bartlett

"E heluhelu i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono" (without the ʻoe) should be accepted also. Please let me know if it is not being accepted!


lukesugi

It's not being accepted.


baokim1802

Why is "e heluhelu 'oe i ka hapahā hola 'eono" wrong? They often don't have "i hala ka" between "hapahā hola" at all???


HklaniClee

The phrase "i hala ka" should be used after hapaHĀ because not having it could mean either 6:15 or 5:45. It is not generally used after hapaLUA because there's no possible confusion there; it always means "half past," so "hapalua hola ʻeono" would always mean 6:30.


RaginEvet

But it was written in examples without "i hala ka". But thank you anyway. It should be written in advices, if there would be any. Frustrating!


KealiiHave

I have read and heard hapalua i hala ka hola as well as hapalua koe kani...


JHaalilioH

E heluhelu ʻoe ma ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono. Whatʻs the difference between ma and i? is it in the sound?


Eliza727459

Ma refers to location. In English, this 'at' is a point in time, not a location. So "i" not "ma".


HklaniClee

I can't give you a hard-and-fast rule on this, but I do know that in general conversation, "i" is generally used for periods of time (hours, days, months, years, etc.). Using "ma" would be understood, but for me personally, I donʻt think I ever use "ma" for periods of time. Just sounds funny to my pepeiao. I wonder how consistent DL is in following this.


HklaniClee

SECOND THOUGHTS: After posting the above reply, I kept thinking about it and decided that although I personally tend to use "i" with periods of time, I realized I would be comfortable hearing "ma" instead. So I did some checking in traditional writings and discovered that although "i" seems to be used more than "ma" by native speakers of Hawaiian, "ma" is also quite common. So basically either should be accepted.


Maui_Bartlett

Aloha e Hōkūlani! I had been encouraged to accept only "i" for use with periods of time previously, but I am realizing more and more that "ma" is also used. I agree that using "ma" is not wrong. I'll revisit this with the team.


HklaniClee

Kākoʻo. ʻAʻole paha kūpono ke aʻo ʻana i nā haumāna DL he HEWA ʻo "ma" ma ʻaneʻi. Mahalo.


Riceburns

Same question—but no answer yet...


Moikeha1

Me three!! Arrghh!!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.