1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Łichííʼ"

"Łichííʼ"

Translation:penny

January 23, 2019

5 Comments


RobertGay7

The connection between the color of the penny and there word for penny is pretty neat. That's one of the things I love about Diné Bizaad.


Betsy127270

I assume the connection between the color "red" and the word for "penny" must have to do with the fact that European pennies were made of copper (and, long ago, actually had enough value that a penny could buy things). Languages are so amazing!


Christine56246

Litchii means red


Emile-_-

Łichíí'* And it means both red and penny. Navajo uses colours to describe money.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.