1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Łichííʼ"

"Łichííʼ"

Translation:penny

January 23, 2019

11 Comments


RobertGay7

The connection between the color of the penny and there word for penny is pretty neat. That's one of the things I love about Diné Bizaad.


peacemaze

I assume the connection between the color "red" and the word for "penny" must have to do with the fact that European pennies were made of copper (and, long ago, actually had enough value that a penny could buy things). Languages are so amazing!


AnUnicorn

Hence the old saying, "not worth a red cent" for something completely worthless.


jtaylor162

So, DL shouldn't reject "red" as a translation for it. As our president would say, "C'mon!"


AnUnicorn

I can't tell if the course is rejecting it on purpose because it's trying to only allow money-based answers here, or accidentally because this course needs some TLC and routinely rejects answers it accepted elsewhere.


jtaylor162

DL also rejects "a penny," insisting on "penny." As stated, "C'mon!"


jtaylor162

Can this form be used with numbers, as in "Ashdla' Łichííʼ" for "five pennies"? Or would you use sindao or some other form with numbers, in practice?


Christine56246

Litchii means red


Emile-_-

Łichíí'* And it means both red and penny. Navajo uses colours to describe money.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.