1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne suis jamais tombé sur …

"Je ne suis jamais tombé sur un cas aussi étrange."

Translation:I have never come across such a strange case.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


Joelinguo

Ah, incredibly useful wording: 'je ne suis jamais tombé ... '

There should be a 'save' button for sentences that we find extra useful.


dapetras

would 'aussi' and 'si' be interchangeable in this sentence? Merci d'avance.


ericdavis

in this case yes, aussi and si both can mean so; the sentence would translate as, I have never come across a case so strange.


noxfarm01

Why does "I never came across a case too strange." not work here"? It doesnt't sound very natural and it changes the meaning of the sentence, but I think it works.


CJ.Dennis

"too" = "also", "also" = "aussi", "aussi" = "as". However, "too" ≠ "as"!

You've mixed up two meanings of "too" ("overabundantly" and "as well"), as well as different meanings of "aussi".


Anafunctor

The corrected sentence "I've never run into such an strange case." has an error: "an" should be "a". Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/P0FGDGU.png

Report doesn't have an option for correcting an English sentence for this challenge, so I'll just comment here and hope for the best.


Mskb1

I have never stumbled upon such a strange case should be correct. upon = on


ThomsonJames

Why is "I've never came across such a strange case" wrong.


winston.b

Why can't "as strange" be stranger?


ChrisDuPui3

Unless you're literally tripping over a case, "happened upon" is correct.


sslawek

This lesson is frustrating me. It's the third time I've lost a heart for a perfectly acceptable translation. Grr.


Alex545843

So tombe can be use colloquially to mean 'fallen [upon]'?


Suchiththa

Would sur tel un cas étrange be a suitable alternative? I find the use of aussi here to be confusing.


ThomsonJames

Good question @Suchiththa, "sur un tel cas etrange" looks good to me too but no replies yet.


setijoso

can this expression be used in other context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.