"Je ne suis jamais tombé sur un cas aussi étrange."

Translation:I have never come across such a strange case.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


Joelinguo

Ah, incredibly useful wording: 'je ne suis jamais tombé ... '

There should be a 'save' button for sentences that we find extra useful.

November 7, 2015

dapetras

would 'aussi' and 'si' be interchangeable in this sentence? Merci d'avance.

April 6, 2013

ericdavis

in this case yes, aussi and si both can mean so; the sentence would translate as, I have never come across a case so strange.

October 15, 2013

noxfarm01

Why does "I never came across a case too strange." not work here"? It doesnt't sound very natural and it changes the meaning of the sentence, but I think it works.

May 6, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"too" = "also", "also" = "aussi", "aussi" = "as". However, "too" ≠ "as"!

You've mixed up two meanings of "too" ("overabundantly" and "as well"), as well as different meanings of "aussi".

May 24, 2018

Anafunctor

The corrected sentence "I've never run into such an strange case." has an error: "an" should be "a". Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/P0FGDGU.png

Report doesn't have an option for correcting an English sentence for this challenge, so I'll just comment here and hope for the best.

May 18, 2018

Mskb1

I have never stumbled upon such a strange case should be correct. upon = on

June 15, 2018

ThomsonJames

Why is "I've never came across such a strange case" wrong.

March 6, 2019

winston.b

Why can't "as strange" be stranger?

July 18, 2014

ChrisDuPui3

Unless you're literally tripping over a case, "happened upon" is correct.

July 29, 2014

sslawek

This lesson is frustrating me. It's the third time I've lost a heart for a perfectly acceptable translation. Grr.

August 9, 2014

Alex545843

So tombe can be use colloquially to mean 'fallen [upon]'?

April 8, 2018

Suchiththa

Would sur tel un cas étrange be a suitable alternative? I find the use of aussi here to be confusing.

June 5, 2018

ThomsonJames

Good question @Suchiththa, "sur un tel cas etrange" looks good to me too but no replies yet.

March 6, 2019

setijoso

can this expression be used in other context?

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.