1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This poke is delicious."

"This poke is delicious."

Translation:ʻOno kēia poke.

January 23, 2019

4 Comments


DonaldArms1

WHY? What is the rule with the placement of keia and kela ... sometimes before the noun, sometimes afterward. I REALLY WISH they offered some grammar instruction ...


DABurnside

Iʻll take a stab at this but no guarantees. A class inclusion sentence (verbless) would be "This is [a] delicious poke"/He poke ʻono kēia where kēia is the subject. But "This poke is delicious" is a simple verb statement, not a class inclusion statement. Iʻd say the ʻono here is acting as a verb followed by poke, the subject, and because of that, kēia (like ke or ka) goes in front of the subject as it would in English.


pedrohio

Hmm, I am still a beginner, but I am pretty sure that "keia" can come after poke (but poke then might need another article?).


MojaveMama

ʻOno kēia poke. This poke is delicious.

He poke ʻono kēia! This is tasty poke!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.