"Their last year's sales were good."

Translation:Penjualan mereka tahun lalu bagus.

January 23, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

The classic quandary:

"Their last year's sales were good" -> "Penjualan tahun lalu mereka bagus".

"Their sales last year were very good" -> "Penjualan mereka tahun lalu bagus".


petervdg

Penjualan mereka tahun lalu baik


Ms.Fixer

I think you can replace "bagus" with "baik", but it changes the nuance.

"Penjualan mereka tahun lalu baik" = Their sales performance (i.e. ability) was good last year. = They outperformed in sales last year.

Note: BAIK is often used when you praise someone's inner quality.

"Penjualan mereka tahun lalu bagus." = Their sales figures were good.

Note: BAGUS is used for non-animated objects or concepts.

For more details, please read:

https://duonesia.wordpress.com/2021/10/01/wtd-baik-and-bagus-good/


Jake929031

This app has weird english. I loose confidence in it's other languages.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.