1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa sup ini tawar?"

"Mengapa sup ini tawar?"

Translation:Why is this soup bland?

January 23, 2019

7 Comments


EvgeniySov

Tawar also means "to bargain"


IlseDens

Does "bland" mean without much flavour? Google translates "bland" into "soft" in my language ???


russ109214

Yes bland means lacking (interesting) flavor. Eg bread without anything else is bland.


Sir_Carl

"Why is this soup flavorless?" might should also be accepted?D


Origin5world5_

I wrote: why is this soup without sugar? I thought 'tawar' meant 'without sugar' (teh tawar from the other example)


Karthik03121811

Tawar is without taste - salt or sugar


Mario_Fez

"Why is this soup tap water?"

Right, I think I've just found my mnemonic device for remembering this word! Hahaha

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.