1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dawa ya wadudu si nzuri"

"Dawa ya wadudu si nzuri"

Translation:Insecticide is not good

January 23, 2019

4 Comments


Ernst557459

Dawa is N/N class, and hence nzuri: see Wikipedia's noun-class concord table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Agreement

PS: I occasionally have seen dawa as a ji/ma noun also, in which case it becomes dawa zuri.


JediJian

When is it nzuri and when mzuri?


Masaaba-mmoja

literally the medicine of insects


HarutoRat

Does this mean:

  • "bad for you" (poisonous),

  • "of bad quality" (ineffective),

  • or either, depending on the context?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.