1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for seeing my film…

"Thank you for seeing my film."

Translation:Obrigado por ver o meu filme.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


adamk17

There's no way to know this based on what we've learned yet.


vivisaurus

And "assistir" o meu filme is more commonly used.


Pantodynamos

Why isn't ,,obrigado pelo" correct?


vivisaurus

There may be an exception or two that I am not remembering, but obrigado pelo... should be followed by a noun, or at least not be followed by a verb. It pretty much means "thank you for the..." -- So it would be odd to say "Thank you for the seeing my film." But saying "thank you for (the) film" (obrigado pelo filme) would be an acceptable use of "pelo."

Does that make sense?


Pantodynamos

Yes it does, thank you :)


jeanlucas

The translation most used in Brazil is "Obrigado por assistir meu filme." but it's not a correct answer, sad.


anachron

How about: Obrigado você para vê o meu filme?


vivisaurus

Well, anachron, I think that the first problem with your suggestion is that we don't usually say "obrigado você". I understand it is a literal translation of "thank you", but try to think of thank you = obrigado. The "você(s)" is just implied in the "obrigado"

And we are thanking you "for seeing" or "for watching", so we would need to say "por ver" or "por assistir". The "para vê" you are asking about strikes me as "in order to (you) see"... the "por" suggests in this case a past action, and the conjugation of the verb "ver" cannot be used in second person in this case (it seems to me that it can't be used in that way in English either).

I hope it helps! =)


anachron

That certainly helps :)

If I may ask a follow-up question: In general, is "in order to" a good translation of "para"?


vivisaurus

Para is a complicated word... there are certainly instances where you can use "to" as "in order to", but there are other uses for it, too. It can mean "for", and "to" (in order to, towards):

Eu vou para a minha casa = I am going to my house
Para você! = For you! (a present)
Para ganhar, você precisa participar = (In order) To win, you need to participate (to/in order to)
Preciso dos meus óculos para poder ler. = I need my glasses (in order) to be able to read
Eu mandei uma mensagem para ela = I sent a message to her (I sent her a message)
O jantar será para oito pessoas = The dinner will be for eight people.

It seems complicated because there is not a direct translation (only depending on the context or sentence), but you'll end up getting used to it. Although, maybe there is a better rule I am not aware of. =]

note in speech, we pretty much always say "pra" instead of para.


anachron

Complicated indeed. Thanks for explaining :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.