1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Apa kabar?

January 23, 2019

5 Comments


Daoken

What is the literal translation of this?


ichi589126

"Apa" = what "kabar" = news information (about someone)


Biklar

Yes, I'd like to know as well.


Madelu.

Why is it not "Berapa kamu" which literally means "How you?"


AntonSie

Berapa = how much (quantity), isn't it? Maybe you mean 'bagaimana'? Don't know if 'bagaimana kamu' would be correct though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.