1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini ramah, tapi Tono nakal."

"Tini ramah, tapi Tono nakal."

Translation:Tini is friendly, but Tono is naughty.

January 23, 2019

8 Comments


KylieAusti4

All I know is he wants to put salt in your coffee and keeps bothering Andi's work. Tono is a bad, bad man.


AbdullahAAK

Tono can be both friendly and naughty can't he?


eik55

Is naughty like bad behavior, or like sexually kinky?


demoksaputra

It can mean both, depending on context.


Away54

As Tini is ramah, the meaning of nakal should be: Tono has a bad behaviour (e.g., tidak sopan), because tapi is to explain things that are contradictory or incompatible.

Example: "Andi cepat, tapi Budi lambat" = Andi is fast, but Budi is slow.


HenriCooks

Not natively Indonesian, but when I hear it, it's almost always the second context.


[deactivated user]

    Lmao, I think you ask because nakal is almost naked.


AshtonLeah4

    So thats why Tini ended up pregnant

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.