"Tini ramah, tapi Tono nakal."

Translation:Tini is friendly, but Tono is naughty.

January 23, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KylieAusti4

All I know is he wants to put salt in your coffee and keeps bothering Andi's work. Tono is a bad, bad man.


AshtonLeah4

So thats why Tini ended up pregnant


eik55

Is naughty like bad behavior, or like sexually kinky?


demoksaputra

It can mean both, depending on context.


Away54

As Tini is ramah, the meaning of nakal is "Tono has a bad behaviour" (e.g., tidak sopan) because tapi is to explain things that are contradictory or incompatible.

Example: "Andi cepat, tapi Budi lambat" = Andi is fast, but Budi is slow.


adrianwhatever

so what would you use in place of "tapi"if the sentence was "Tini is friendly, BUT Tono is the most friendly"


[deactivated user]

    Lmao, I think you ask because nakal is almost naked.


HenriCooks

    Not natively Indonesian, but when I hear it, it's almost always the second context.


AbdullahAAK

    Tono can be both friendly and naughty can't he?


adrianwhatever

    It doesn't seem to accept that Tono is BAD just that he is NAUGHTY. Is the difference less nuanced than I thought, or should it accept "bad"?


BorblaDr.S

    Cheeky maybe? Tapi=whereas Hence: Tini is nice whereas/but Tono is cheeky.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.