"Bahasa Indonesia dipahami banyak orang di sana."

Translation:Indonesian is understood by a lot of people there.

January 23, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

Wait, "bahasa" means "language" in English. Why is "language" omitted in the translation?

January 23, 2019

demoksaputra

If I remember correctly, you either say "the x language" (the English language, the Indonesian language, the German language) or just English, Indonesian, German, etc.

January 24, 2019

donny309620

Understood. Just worndering if there is a specific reason "language" is omitted in the English sentence, since "bahasa Indonesia" means "Indonesian language" in English.

January 24, 2019

DaveLommen

"Bahasa Indonesia" does not just mean "Indonesian language," but also "Indonesian," as in: "I speak Indonesian." It would be wrong to add "language" in that case.

March 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.