1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bahasa Indonesia dipahami ba…

"Bahasa Indonesia dipahami banyak orang di sana."

Translation:Indonesian is understood by a lot of people there.

January 23, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

Wait, "bahasa" means "language" in English. Why is "language" omitted in the translation?


demoksaputra

If I remember correctly, you either say "the x language" (the English language, the Indonesian language, the German language) or just English, Indonesian, German, etc.


donny309620

Understood. Just worndering if there is a specific reason "language" is omitted in the English sentence, since "bahasa Indonesia" means "Indonesian language" in English.


DaveLommen

"Bahasa Indonesia" does not just mean "Indonesian language," but also "Indonesian," as in: "I speak Indonesian." It would be wrong to add "language" in that case.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.