"ke hiki ʻoe i laila"

Translation:when you arrive there

January 23, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

(Laila) is used to refer to a place when the person you are talking to already knows what place you are referring to.


Look at segment [3:28] to [4:40] on the link provided. Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8: https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8

ʻaneʻi = here

ʻō = there (away from the person you are talking to)

laila = there (close / next to the person you are talking to)

The link above shows visual examples. (Start at time segment 3:28 in the video.)

March 9, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

"I laila" versus "ma laila" Any hints?

"I laila" is used in the sentence - when you arrive there. "Ma laila" was required in the sentence - turn left there.

Can someone please provide grammar guidance?

Mahalo

January 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.