"This book is opened with three questions."

Translation:Buku ini diawali dengan tiga pertanyaan.

January 23, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

In this case the translation from Indonesian to English in a passive voice doesn't seem to cut it. Better translation wold be "This books begins with three questions" or "This book opens with three questions".


CherylTrin

When one says "This book is opened . . ." in English, we automatically think of literally opening the book. A passive translation that would be more acceptable would be "This book is begun with three questions."


UpzahwvW

I agree about the use of the passive with "open."

Another way that I would say this in English is "This book starts with three questions."


hm.m.m

Maybe its because in Indonesian, the opening AKA the beginning of the book is "pembuka" which means opener (I bet opener doesn't makes sense)


kuyaC

Is
buku ini dibuka dengan tiga soal
also correct?


RyanJustin2

No because youre not openening the book. In this case open means begins with


UpzahwvW

The sentence options I was given to select from among were as follows: 1. Buku ini diawali dengan tiga pertanyaan. 2. Ia ini diawali dengan tiga pertanyaan. 3. Buku ini diawali dengan tiga salah.

I'm wondering whether it changes the meaning, appropriateness, or grammaticality at all to omit the word "dengan" from each of these sentences. Is "dengan" needed at all? If so, why?


RyanJustin2

The sentence is correct the translation is wrong. When finding an english word to use it needs to match the foreign word. When you translate diawali you get initiated, but translate it back you get dimulai which makes way more sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.