"Mereka dilayani seperti raja."

Translation:They are served like kings.

January 23, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WaterIce455

'Treated' is more be like 'Diperlakukan'


Ms.Fixer

Did you check KBBI? "Melayani" (active form of "dilayani") means "to treat".


donny309620

In this context could "dilayani" also mean "treated", i.e., "They are treated like kings"?


joK8Un

as there is no time marker why is they were served like kings wrong?


LydiaWoold

If it was to be translated as serves this is an awful sentence, for it to be good english it should be treated


INDAHNESIA

Its about learning Indonesian, Its simply translation thats all, It may not be correct but for it to be "good English" hmm well we all make mistakes.


MuhammadSy149684

Wow your nick name is very indah :)


RPiercearrow

Why is "they are served like a king" not correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.