"Il est temps de dormir."

Translation:It is time to sleep.

4/6/2013, 7:44:39 PM

10 Comments


suefrance

Why not 'le' temps?

9/5/2013, 9:35:53 PM

PenguiN42

I couldn't find a better explanation than it's just idiomatic http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/temps_2.htm

12/22/2013, 7:57:03 PM

Michael_Greyjoy

If this is like using "on est" for seasons, with which you can also use "nous sommes," could you also say, for instance, "nous sommes temps de dormir?"

4/6/2013, 7:44:39 PM

alphabeta

No, I think il est is used here for "it is (time to sleep)". It wouldn't make sense to say "we are time to sleep". The nous sommes lundi thing I've always interpreted as like saying "we are in Monday(/summer/etc)". It is certainly a different case to this.

5/8/2013, 4:52:45 AM

effy0509

Anyone know why not 'c'est'?

5/18/2014, 4:07:37 AM

barundhati19

According to my observation, "c'est" is used to introduce something/someone and for similar purposes. If you write "C'est temps de dormir", it'll translate as "This is time to sleep", which wouldn't sound right.

6/28/2014, 12:45:51 PM

sfishlock

Where does "to" come from? I took it literally as "it is the time of sleep"

10/5/2014, 9:03:57 PM

dlienert

Why "de"in the first place - is not Dormir as an infinitive "to sleep" ?

1/25/2015, 12:34:00 PM

VictorBellera

I don't know the grammar behind it, but I speak Spanish (and I see that you do), and like French we use "dormir" as "to sleep". But when we say "It is time to sleep" we say "Es tiempo/hora de dormir" and not "Es tiempo dormir" (this sounds really weird, like a caveman talking) I think it's because "tiempo" or "temps" are not verbs, they are nouns, so it's necessary to use "de". I really don't know if that's really why, it's just what I noticed happens in my language.

For example, here we don't need "de" because "want" is a verb:

"I want to sleep" --- "Yo quiero dormir" --- "Je veux dormir"

But here, we need "de" because "reason" is a noun:

"You are my reason to live" --- "Eres mi razón de vivir" --- "Tu es ma raison de vivre"

4/21/2018, 9:08:07 AM

-Sapphira-

"It is time to go to bed" doesn't work? Doesn't it have the same meaning?

2/28/2015, 11:15:09 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.