1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My sister is old, but I am y…

"My sister is old, but I am young."

Translation:Mia sorella è vecchia, ma io sono giovane.

April 6, 2013

33 Comments


casagialla

how can grande and piccola mean the same thing as vecchia and giovane?


f.formica
Mod

Most likely from children speech: "i grandi" usually refers to the adults, so "I want to grow up" is usually "voglio diventare grande".


TheSecondStain

It appears that DL likes us to be loose on translations occasionally just to be annoying. ;)


Rydey

Now this sentence popped up at a much earlier level compared to where I am now, and the answer was as given here - using grande and piccolo. When one returns to it in practice, however, things have moved on and we've learnt giovane and vecchia... but these are marked as incorrect. There are some things that just don't work.


xyphax

It just accepted giovane and vecchia ( although I still got it wrong because I used giovano .... won't make that mistake again thanks to this strand)


gordon_gregory

I agree. I got it wrong before when they used grande for old and possibly piccola for young. Now Duolingo changes the rules again.


Taavet

Since when "grande" means "old"? And piccolo means young..? Does'nt that mean "big brother" and "little sister" ? Correct solutions: Mia sorella è grande, ma io sono piccolo., Mia sorella è vecchia, ma io sono giovane. I did'nt pick the first one and failed the exersize.. Not fair..


rossemilie

It's totally a double standard, did you report it?


David1945

Surely it is not wrong to have inserted the definite article? ' La mia sorella...' ?


f.formica
Mod

In this case it is: when using a possessive pronoun with most (singular and unmodified) close relatives, meaning words like padre, madre, fratello, sorella, figlio/a, zio/a, they are never preceded by an article.


teamGLAM

In an earlier question, it accepted "I miei figli." Is it different when plural?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, plural or modified :)


AernJardos

Ooooooh. Thank you. I kept messing this up and was not sure why.


HelmutKrhl

But only in singular. In plural it is Le mie sorelle sono vecchie....


countvlad

why does giovane not change to giovano for the first person?


Undina

"Giovane" is used for both feminine and masculine singular, while "Giovani" is used for feminine and masculine plural.


Skaught

Adjectives that end in the letter e are neuter (or unisex).


Charlie2014a

But first you have to know that such adjectives exist and that the italian adjective for young is one of them :) There are also other 'irregular' endings to adjectives.


Dr.Mystetious

Sorry folks, you can't make small into young without torturing the language. If Italian wants to conflate the two fine but don't tell us they are the same.


rodsmith4

What the...


Zuzanetka

Old is vecchia. Grande could be big or fat. Would anybody ever translate sono grande as I am old? How about questa picolla moneta as this young coin? C'mon!


Dr.Mystetious

Sorry, Big and Small may be translated in such a way but not for these exercises... Please! Learning another language is difficult enough without idioms at this level.


JoGriffin

So my sister is younger than me, but bigger. How can I say this sentence without confusion?


LindseyRuth

Why doesn't 'bensi' work here ?


JennaHO

From what I have learned on other threads, bensi is usually used for rather. Non sono anziano, bensi giovane. I am not old, rather young.


AnneBevan

old and young cannot mean the same thing as big and small


moxVFz

I gave the correct answer but was marked wrong


AgnesKM

Yes that is what I thought the solution was - vecchia for old and giovane for young - as opposed to grande and piccolo. That is why I've skipped this.


Abdulkadir635002

Hey, there is a bug in this question. All the options are marked incorrrct,


MatthewBut2

Idioms aren't helpful at this stage

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.