1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Noses smell scents."

"Noses smell scents."

Translation:Hidung mencium bau.

January 24, 2019

10 Comments


josephRodgers

The English given was plural- noses- why is doubling wrong? ( I Answered "Hidung hidung mencium bau")


TJR696322

It is technically not wrong, but not used in Indonesian in this examples. This is like a statement, noses smell, ears hear, tongues lick. Then only one time the word is used. Secondly (little of topic), plural can also be written and said in Indonesian with the word only once. All depends on the context and then it is obvious for the people who speak with each other if it ment plural or singular. Context is key in bahasa Indonesia.


Kauakolo

English uses the plural to refer to items in general (e.g. men pee standing up), but Indonesian (and many other languages, or at least Austronesian ones) uses the singular term (e.g. hidung mencium bau).


jmaddz

I came here to ask this, too.


Klokwerktweets

Wouldn't hidung cium bau also be correct?


HerbalEsse1

Scents are pleasant. Bau is unpleasant.


Kauakolo

what is the difference between cium and mencium, and why is cium not accepted here?


TJR696322

Cium is kiss or smell in daily us and mencium is the formal translation of it as would be used on national TV-news, in newspapers and so on. This exercise is about me- hence Duolingo want to see mencium in the answer.


HARRY402669

As HerbalEsse1 noted, scents implies pleasant and bau definitely implies bad


Lusiana722618

Scents mean 'Aroma'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.