"Noses smell scents."

Translation:Hidung mencium bau.

January 24, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josephRodgers

The English given was plural- noses- why is doubling wrong? ( I Answered "Hidung hidung mencium bau")


TJR696322

It is technically not wrong, but not used in Indonesian in this examples. This is like a statement, noses smell, ears hear, tongues lick. Then only one time the word is used. Secondly (little of topic), plural can also be written and said in Indonesian with the word only once. All depends on the context and then it is obvious for the people who speak with each other if it ment plural or singular. Context is key in bahasa Indonesia.


Kauakolo

English uses the plural to refer to items in general (e.g. men pee standing up), but Indonesian (and many other languages, or at least Austronesian ones) uses the singular term (e.g. hidung mencium bau).


jmaddz

I came here to ask this, too.


Klokwerktweets

Wouldn't hidung cium bau also be correct?


Lusiana722618

Scents mean 'Aroma'


DouglasCOL295161

Hey guys ----how about some consistency. Yesterday using mencium as a verb shown as incorrect with "cium" to be used. Today the other way round - must be mencium rather than cium !!!!


HerbalEsse1

Scents are pleasant. Bau is unpleasant.


Ms.Fixer

No. "Bau" includes both pleasant and unpleasant smells. KBBI defines "bau" as "seperti anyir, harum, busuk" = "like racid, delicious/pleasant, or rotten". "Harum" can be used for roses and perfume, for example. -- I've looked up these words in some dictionaries and corpora.


Kauakolo

what is the difference between cium and mencium, and why is cium not accepted here?


TJR696322

Cium is kiss or smell in daily us and mencium is the formal translation of it as would be used on national TV-news, in newspapers and so on. This exercise is about me- hence Duolingo want to see mencium in the answer.


HARRY402669

As HerbalEsse1 noted, scents implies pleasant and bau definitely implies bad


AdamBesar

Mencium should be a hint for smell

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.