"Heat changes ice into water."

Translation:Panas mengubah es menjadi air.

January 24, 2019

5 Comments


Lims41

I'm having a hard time with adding or not adding me- Please help!

January 24, 2019

Rick392366

Maybe it's easier to look at the literal English translation, something like this:
"Panas mengubah es menjadi air."
"Heat changes ice to become water." <== literal translation
"Heat changes ice into water." <== current translation

The Indonesian sentence has two verbs :
"mengubah" ("to change") and "menjadi" ("to become").
The literal English version also has two verbs (of course).
However, the current English translation uses only one verb.
The second verb is replaced: "menjadi" = "to become" ==> "into".

1-ID) "Panas mengubah es."
2-ID) "Es menjadi air."
3-ID) "Panas mengubah es menjadi air."

1-EN) "Heat changes ice."
2-EN) "Ice becomes water."
3-EN) "Heat changes ice to become water."

The sentences above can be said in other ways with other prefixes.
The grammar and the word order and the meaning may be slightly different.
It describes the same action in another way, from another perspective.
Examples:

1-ID) "Panas mengubah es." = "Heat changes ice."
"Es berubah karena panas." = "Ice has changed because of the heat."
"Es berubah menjadi air karena panas." = "Ice has changed into water because of the heat."

2-ID) "Es menjadi air."
"Es terjadi air" = "Ice has become water."
"Es terjadi air karena panas" = "Ice has become water because of the heat."

So, you're not limited to the 'me-' prefix, there are different ways to describe the same event.
'me-' prefix is used to convert the base word into an active verb (and to make it formal).
'me-' prefix should not be dropped in the formal style (formal style = "baku").
'me-' is usually dropped in daily speech.
This could be confusing for learners, but don't worry too much about it.

Here is a Tinycards deck with the 'me-' prefix.
https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7XE3GxCr/me-prefix-bahasa-indonesia

It has an overview of the conjugation table for the various base words.
You can flip through these cards to get a quick overview of the conjugations.


Edit...

I'm having a hard time with adding or not adding me- Please help!

ooops... I almost forgot to answer the question...

'me-' prefix is used to make a verb from a base word.
If the base word is already a verb, the prefix makes it formal.
If the base word is not a verb, and you want to use it as verb, then you need to use a prefix (me-, ber-, ter-).
'me-' verbs are usually transitive verbs (it needs an object).

'me-' prefix is never dropped in the formal style.
In the formal style, you can never go wrong when you use it.
In daily speech 'me-' is often dropped.

January 25, 2019

Nancy757351

This was a great question. Can you tell me if I understand it correctly as I find this difficult? If someone or something is changing themselves, then we use "berubah" (Cuaca akan berubah besok" - The weather will change tomorrow) but if someone or something is making a change of someone or something into something else, then we should use "mengubah" ("Karena hujan saya mengubah jadwalku" - Because of the rain I changed my schedule) Thanks :)

January 27, 2019

Rick392366

If someone or something is changing themselves, then we use "berubah"
(Cuaca akan berubah besok" - The weather will change tomorrow)

Yes, that is correct.
'berubah' is an intransitive verb.
It does not have a direct object in a sentence.
'berubah' does not change someone/something else.
"Es berubah" ("Ice changes")

but if someone or something is making a change of someone or something into something else, then we should use "mengubah"
("Karena hujan saya mengubah jadwalku" - Because of the rain I changed my schedule)

Yes, that is correct.
'mengubah' is an active transitive verb.
It needs a direct object in a sentence.
'mengubah' changes this object.

This object becomes the subject in a passive sentence, like this:
"Nancy mengubah jadwal" (Nancy changed the schedule).
"Jadwal diubah oleh Nancy" (The schedule was changed by Nancy).

January 27, 2019

Nancy757351

Terima kasih!!!

January 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.