"Kamu mengisi rumahmu dengan buku."

Translation:You fill your house with books.

January 24, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

Why is the plural sometimes indicated by duplicating the noun when other times the singular suffices?


Rick392366

It depends on the context.
Reduplication is not always necessary to indicate the plural form.
For example in this sentence, it's not strange to assume that you need more than one book to fill a house.
It's obvious (implied) that it's plural, so it's not necessary to use the reduplication.
The context indicates the plural form.
It's not wrong to use it here in this sentence, but it's not necessary.

Where it's not correct to reduplicate is when the quantity is mentioned, like this :
dua buku-buku <==that is incorrect.
sepuluh buku-buku <==that is incorrect.


MikeWilby

is the audio all messed up or is their some special pronunciation going on here?


dcarkner

Sounds fine to me (May 2021)


Tongincheek

I added the word UP - You fill UP your house with books. And it was marked wrong!!


dcarkner

So report it-you're correct


Tongincheek

You fill UP your house with books - this is marked wrong! it is sometimes frustrating that correct English is marked wrong..... the system should ignore small transgressions in English because my purpose is to learn bahasa....thank you


shayne730584

I said home instead of house and marked wrong. BS..Y


shayne730584

I said house instead of home and got marked wrong which is Bulls...t

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.