"Ada berapa negara di Benua Amerika?"

Translation:How many countries are there on the American continent?

January 24, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shirkeydev

'There are how many countries on the American continent?' should be valid as well


jinjinjara92

I think you should put "how many" first, then "are there" for the grammar


UpzahwvW

What do Indonesians mean by "Benua Amerika"? Which continent is that?

In my mind (and perhaps many others as well), there are two American continents--North America and South America.

Ah, according to Indonesian Wikipedia, it's the name for both continents together. https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benua_Amerika. Perhaps it's analogous to what Europeans once called the "New World."


fkaRz

Yes, we call them one continent


Prayerforceone

If that's the case, then to translate that into American English, one would need to say, "How many countries are there in North and South America?" because in the U.S., they are definitely considered two different continents.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.