1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HeSwI' lutlha'lI'."

"HeSwI' lutlha'lI'."

Translation:They are pursuing the criminal.

January 24, 2019

6 Comments


KateFahr

Why -li' and not -tah?


jdmcowan

Because they are hoping to catch him. There is a known and expected end point to their pursuit.


KateFahr

I didn't realize that there was a difference.


jdmcowan

Have you read the Tips & Notes for this Skill?


KateFahr

I'm not even sure how to do that. Where is it?


jdmcowan

skill/kl/Aspect-suffixes/tips-and-notes

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.