1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chIch paq tIn chaghpu' puq."

"chIch paq tIn chaghpu' puq."

Translation:The child has dropped the big book intentionally.

January 24, 2019

6 Comments


KateFahr

"The child has intentionally dropped the big book", is what I put. Same meaning, different word order; marked wrong.

January 24, 2019

KateFahr

Also, "The child dropped her big book intentionally," was not accepted, insisting on "...has dropped..." Both mean the same in English.

January 24, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes. In this course, though they are not exactly equivalent, we ask that you match the Klingon perfective aspect to the English perfect tenses.

January 24, 2019

jdmcowan

That is an accepted translation. Did you report it? And do you have a screen shot of it?

January 24, 2019

KateFahr

I...guess I didn't report it.

I forgot that this wasn't reporting it. Oops.

January 24, 2019

jdmcowan

There are tools in the report system that help us to see when we have the matching translation, so it's easier to deal with there. As far as I can tell your translation is there and something went wrong. But if I had your translation in the report system I could check in a more exact way.

January 24, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.