"Toko mereka buka ketika toko saya tutup."

Translation:Their store is open when my store is closed.

January 24, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthonyHas

Is there a distinction between "is open / is closed" and "opens/closes"?


SukainaIDN

I'm wondering about this too


Jopcitop

Shop should be allowed instead of store.


Speedy12846

Their store opens when my store close should be accepted as well.


IanWitham1

Your grammar is wrong. You should have written, "Their store opens when my store closes, but that is not what this sentence means."

Your sentence means your shop is open until (for instance) 5 o'clock and their shop opens at 5 o'clock.

The Duolingo sentence means (for instance) your shop is open from 9 to 5 and their shop is open from 7 to 11.


IrnaSpigar

Shop equals store


Tokke9

"Their store is open when my stores are closed" is not accepted (26.3.21)


Tokke9

"Their stores are open when my stores are closed" also not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.