1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Toko mereka buka ketika toko…

"Toko mereka buka ketika toko saya tutup."

Translation:Their store is open when my store is closed.

January 24, 2019

6 Comments


Jopcitop

Shop should be allowed instead of store.


Speedy12846

Their store opens when my store close should be accepted as well.


IanWitham1

Your grammar is wrong. You should have written, "Their store opens when my store closes, but that is not what this sentence means."

Your sentence means your shop is open until (for instance) 5 o'clock and their shop opens at 5 o'clock.

The Duolingo sentence means (for instance) your shop is open from 9 to 5 and their shop is open from 7 to 11.


AnthonyHas

Is there a distinction between "is open / is closed" and "opens/closes"?


IrnaSpigar

Shop equals store

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.