1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Happy new year!"

"Happy new year!"

Translation:Bonne année !

April 6, 2013

30 Comments


Maggie314

"Bonne année" (good year) is just how the French say "Happy new year." Just like "bon anniversaire" (good birthday/anniversary) is "happy birthday."


KyaloNdeng

Why not bonne nouveau annee


neverfox

Efficiency? There's not much reason to wish someone a good year at any other time than the beginning.


Martytoof

Is "bonne nouvelle année" not also correct? Or is it just something that is not said in that manner?


MaggiePye

It is not used.


thisbluejay

When is "an" used versus "année"


CarlosNez14

In masculine used as a measure of time "Il a quinze ans" "Je ne t'ai pas vu depuis trois ans". In feminin when talking about a proper year "Bon année! (2017)" "En l'année 1492 Christophe Colomb a découvert l'Amérique".


Za7ebhed1

i wanna know that too!


AdrianRive946219

i guess good digiorno wasn't the answer


manicstreetpeter

Bonne nouvelle année! Was marked as wrong. Should it have been? I thought that this expression would have been used.


MaggiePye

It isn't used.


LianaHwang

I went to a french immersion school in Canada. We always said Joyeux Noel et bon nouvel an. Is this just a Quebec thing???


MaggiePye

That is New Year's Eve.


DLBoisvert

You can also say ''Joyeux nouvel an''.. there's a lot of ways to say it


Cyndiluwho

Thanks. I came here to find another way to say happy new year. Bonne annee just didn't sound right.


maceachern

I've never heard this before and I'm expected to translate?


Human_or_Demon

isn't that the point? To learn new stuff? Oh and if you don't know what to do, hover your mouse over the words to get the translation.


N.Rennard

I'm starting to learn that a lot of French is expression. Even though it's not technically a direct translation it insinuates the same meaning.


PRW15

A song in which "Bonne année" appears:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4dX0nIE6JL8


ahulani

Does anyone know why there is an accent on the first e in annee?


[deactivated user]

    It is to match the quality of the vowel sound. ( If I'm not mistaken this accent is only used for this vowel).


SolitudeNL

    è (accent grave) is for softer sounds, é (accent acute) is for harder sounds. Just try to think of the G-sound from grave which is soft, and the A from acute which sounds harder when pronounced in French.

    For Dutch natives there's a different trick I learned in school, but it doesn't translate to English.


monoki919

    What is "Heureuse"?


ElizaLanga

    2017 kommer snart!


LJijieshvili

    Merci beaucoup, Duo. All the best wishes to you all.

    1er janvier, 2017


CherishWil1

    I put bonne nouvelle annee nd got it wrong


lebonmot

    Why is "Bon nouvel an" considered wrong?


jacobsrenate

    I wrote bonne nouvelle année - is that wrong?


FlawyerLawyer

    Thank you! Have a wonderful 2021!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.