"Happy new year!"

Translation:Bonne année !

April 6, 2013

29 Comments


Maggie314

"Bonne année" (good year) is just how the French say "Happy new year." Just like "bon anniversaire" (good birthday/anniversary) is "happy birthday."

June 2, 2014

KyaloNdeng

Why not bonne nouveau annee

April 27, 2016

neverfox

Efficiency? There's not much reason to wish someone a good year at any other time than the beginning.

September 20, 2016

Martytoof

Is "bonne nouvelle année" not also correct? Or is it just something that is not said in that manner?

May 8, 2013

MaggiePye

It is not used.

January 22, 2015

thisbluejay

When is "an" used versus "année"

July 20, 2016

CarlosNez14

In masculine used as a measure of time "Il a quinze ans" "Je ne t'ai pas vu depuis trois ans". In feminin when talking about a proper year "Bon année! (2017)" "En l'année 1492 Christophe Colomb a découvert l'Amérique".

May 6, 2017

Za7ebhed1

i wanna know that too!

December 6, 2016

AdrianRive946219

i guess good digiorno wasn't the answer

June 6, 2015

manicstreetpeter

Bonne nouvelle année! Was marked as wrong. Should it have been? I thought that this expression would have been used.

October 13, 2014

MaggiePye

It isn't used.

January 22, 2015

Henniez

bon reveillon?

August 27, 2013

MaggiePye

That is New Year's Eve.

January 22, 2015

LianaHwang

I went to a french immersion school in Canada. We always said Joyeux Noel et bon nouvel an. Is this just a Quebec thing???

August 6, 2016

DLBoisvert

You can also say ''Joyeux nouvel an''.. there's a lot of ways to say it

March 15, 2015

Cyndiluwho

Thanks. I came here to find another way to say happy new year. Bonne annee just didn't sound right.

March 17, 2015

maceachern

I've never heard this before and I'm expected to translate?

June 3, 2014

Human_or_Demon

isn't that the point? To learn new stuff? Oh and if you don't know what to do, hover your mouse over the words to get the translation.

June 2, 2015

N.Rennard

I'm starting to learn that a lot of French is expression. Even though it's not technically a direct translation it insinuates the same meaning.

August 5, 2015

PRW15

A song in which "Bonne année" appears:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4dX0nIE6JL8

January 4, 2016

ahulani

Does anyone know why there is an accent on the first e in annee?

April 7, 2016

APancakeADay

It is to match the quality of the vowel sound. ( If I'm not mistaken this accent is only used for this vowel).

June 30, 2016

SolitudeNL

è (accent grave) is for softer sounds, é (accent acute) is for harder sounds. Just try to think of the G-sound from grave which is soft, and the A from acute which sounds harder when pronounced in French.

For Dutch natives there's a different trick I learned in school, but it doesn't translate to English.

July 2, 2017

monoki919

What is "Heureuse"?

November 14, 2016

ElizaLanga

2017 kommer snart!

December 23, 2016

LJijieshvili

Merci beaucoup, Duo. All the best wishes to you all.

1er janvier, 2017

January 1, 2017

CherishWil1

I put bonne nouvelle annee nd got it wrong

January 28, 2017

lebonmot

Why is "Bon nouvel an" considered wrong?

September 6, 2017

jacobsrenate

I wrote bonne nouvelle année - is that wrong?

October 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.