1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not eat in the afte…

"Raj does not eat in the afternoon."

Translation:राज दोपहर में नहीं खाता है।

January 24, 2019

9 Comments


Sam362597

For 'Aamir does not study in the morning' I was marked incorrect for writing 'subah mein'. For 'Raj does not eat in the afternoon' I was marked incorrect for leaving off 'mein' and just writing 'dopahar'. Languages are mean.


AnilSodha

I missed out hai and it was marked as incorrect. I thought when the sentence is negative you can miss out the hai. Can anyone help? Thx


Malatimanjari

I have the same question. Sometimes in negation है is left out. Is there any rule for it. Also, sometimes the verb comes before नहीं and sometimes, as here, after.


vinay92

You can drop the है in this sentence. The rule is that in any present tense negative sentence, है is optional. The only exceptions are sentences that have no other verbs (like वह बड़ा नहीं है ) where it cannot be dropped.

The negation can come either before or after the main verb (it has to be directly adjacent though). Placing it before is the standard form and it is placed after the verb when you want to emphasise the negation.


WjZJE73d

why में instead of को? In a similar example को was used


vinay92

Both can be used and convey the same meaning.


WannabeSmile

Also would like to know the answer to this!


pradeepan90

Why sham ko , subah ko but dophar me ?


vinay92

दोपहर को is also fine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.