"Zokla gerpe ipradas?"

Translation:Is the wolf eating the piece of fruit?

January 24, 2019

5 Comments


davebiff

Why is "is the wolf eating fruit" not accepted?

January 24, 2019

SoraLayali

I think in this case 'fruit' without 'the' would be plural, but 'gerpe' is singular (accusative)

You're sentence would be with gerpī

March 13, 2019

davebiff

That makes sense. Thank you!

March 13, 2019

WhitefangSP

It is not like that: "fruit" in the strict meaning is an abstract noun, not plural. If you say instead "Is the wolf eating the fruit?" for example, it is still not contemplated among the answers, but according to the course itself it should be. Gerpe = fruit / a fruit / the fruit / a piece of fruit / the piece of fruit. All singular, all correct.

April 18, 2019

Samuecchi

I typed "Does the wolf eat fruit?" As if I was asking a biological question, but it was unaccepted.

April 30, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.