"The birds see the girl."

Translation:Hontesse riñe urnesi.

January 24, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaligoth

When do i use "rina" and when do i use "rine". " i" and "a" at the End of the word seemed clearly, but now, i have a problem with "a" and "e". Both of them are singular?


Mitch16120

You can use, "riña," when it is a nominative singular, when the word is the subject of the sentence, e.g. riña vāedas - The girl is singing. In this sentence, the girl is doing something so she is the subject of the sentence. "Riñi," is the nominative plural, so you use it in the same way as, "riña," but for plurals, e.g. riñi ēdrusi - the girls are sleeping. "Riñī," means and the girls, it is still singular but is used when the word is I a list or something, e.g. taobi riñī nagesi - the boys and the girls are sweating. "Riñā," is almost the same as ""Riñī," except it is singular. e.g. taoba riñā vāedasi -the boy and the girl are singing. "Riñe," is used as an accusative singular, when the word is the direct object e.g. taoba riñe urnes - the boy sees the girl. in this sentence, the boy is the subject of the sentence because he is doing something and the girl is the direct object because the thing is happening to her. I hope I've helped you to understand :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.