"Usted deberá dormir esta noche."

Traducción:You will have to sleep tonight.

April 6, 2013

15 comentarios


ventitres

la traducción literal que proponen sería: 'Usted debe dormir esta noche'

April 6, 2013

joselito36

exacto

June 4, 2013

Shiroyan

You shall sleep tonight.

October 18, 2013

AurosHarman

Agreed. "Should" is a past or subjunctive form of "shall", and my understanding is that the future tense of "deber" means something very similar to English "shall".

Though we don't actually use "shall" very often; mostly you see it in legal documents, where it means quite precisely a future-tense version of Spanish "deber" -- a duty is owed, in the future.

September 29, 2014

JoseLanzarote

You will must sleep tonight..... ¿¿Por qué no??

April 4, 2014

krizjaimes

El will es redundancia

May 10, 2014

marcoleon3

You should sleep tonight :)

September 22, 2014

aurodawn

De acuerdo con "ventitres": el futuro con valor de imperativo es un matiz que depende del contexto, aquí inexistente. Por eso, TRADUCIMOS LITERALMENTE.

May 21, 2013

joselito36

La traducción en inglés de Duolingo dice DEBE DORMIR Y DEBIA PONER EN FUTURO DEBERA DOMIR

June 4, 2013

valle

De acuerdo con los anteriores comentarios.

August 21, 2013

mjrpp

De acuerdo con los comentarios

September 4, 2013

gilliberty

Estoy de acuerdo también con ustedes, la traducciónn exacta de la respuesta dada por Duolingo es "Usted debe dormir esta noche"

March 11, 2014

stora8

puse "you must sleep this night" y me lo toma mal. "this night" es lo mismo que decir "tonight"

October 12, 2014

MariaEstev8

Deberá está en tiempo futuro, no se debería poner will?

November 13, 2014

sukwahchu1

When do you use debera and when do you use deberia? They both have the same meaning?

September 2, 2017
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.