"ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते हैं।"

Translation:These people do not listen to me.

January 24, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VishnuPrasadK

True, I've told them to stop making people cry. They don't listen. :(


Signorellos

मेरी बात - it is an interesting construction, could you explain it to me?


Paperadder

"meeri baath" means "my talk". It could very well be omitted; Duolingo only omitted it in the translation.


laks_me

बात is feminine in gender so 'मेरी' बात is used. You will get a hold of the word-gender through consistent practice.


Viv1891

Baat .... the connotation is deeper than merely a talk or telling. Here the "Baat" is being used as a Noun, it has implied depth attached to it.

Since "Baat" is feminine it is preceded by meri indicating the gender as well as possessive case.... similar to "Meine" in Deutsch.


ArunavaC

Gender. Like in Spanish or some other languages, everything in Hindi, from words to cars, has a gender. Hence, my words become मेरी बात।


Paperadder

Sarcasm at its best


M_A_Ashraf

Is it wrong/unusual to say "ये लोग मुझे नहीं सुनते हैं"?


Chamodick

In simple present tense you can't use हैं with negative sentences..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.