1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते ह…

"ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते हैं।"

Translation:These people do not listen to me.

January 24, 2019

8 Comments


VishnuPrasadK

True, I've told them to stop making people cry. They don't listen. :(


Signorellos

मेरी बात - it is an interesting construction, could you explain it to me?


SalmanAsh1

"meeri baath" means "my talk". It could very well be omitted; Duolingo only omitted it in the translation.


ArunavaC

Gender. Like in Spanish or some other languages, everything in Hindi, from words to cars, has a gender. Hence, my words become मेरी बात।


SalmanAsh1

Sarcasm at its best


M_A_Ashraf

Is it wrong/unusual to say "ये लोग मुझे नहीं सुनते हैं"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.