1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Kinder mögen kein Gem…

BoraVasovic

"Manche Kinder mögen kein Gemüse."

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


syl58

Why "kein Gemuese" ? Would not that mean "Some children do not like a vegetable" ?!? I had thought of "keine Gemuese" for plural, but then deduced that since obviously there was no plural for "ein(e)" then there would not be any plural for "kein(e).. Oh, let me think,.,, in a very proper English sentence, "any" should not be followed by a plural noun anyway. Therefore, the English sentence should read "Some children do not like any vegetable" :) Then slow people like me would get the "kein Gemuese" a bit faster - maybe :)


christian

Does this answer your question?

"Meanwhile, German has a general word for "vegetables" that, like English "fruit", is (usually) non-count: das Gemüse. British English has a slang word for "vegetables" that acts the same way: "veg" [rhymes with "edge"]."

http://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Mass_noun.html


syl58

This totally worked wonders. "Veg" - think I'll remember this forever :) Sweet!!


BoraVasovic

Can it be "many"


christian

Because it means "some".


davtom

When you hover over the word, "some" and "many" are both acceptable translations. Is the hover tip wrong?


Dr.Seledki

Why not any children? as i know we can use some only in positive sentences


christian

"children" is not negated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.