BoraVasovic

"Manche Kinder mögen kein Gemüse."

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


syl58

Why "kein Gemuese" ? Would not that mean "Some children do not like a vegetable" ?!? I had thought of "keine Gemuese" for plural, but then deduced that since obviously there was no plural for "ein(e)" then there would not be any plural for "kein(e).. Oh, let me think,.,, in a very proper English sentence, "any" should not be followed by a plural noun anyway. Therefore, the English sentence should read "Some children do not like any vegetable" :) Then slow people like me would get the "kein Gemuese" a bit faster - maybe :)

April 8, 2013

christian

Does this answer your question?

"Meanwhile, German has a general word for "vegetables" that, like English "fruit", is (usually) non-count: das Gemüse. British English has a slang word for "vegetables" that acts the same way: "veg" [rhymes with "edge"]."

http://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Mass_noun.html

April 8, 2013

syl58

This totally worked wonders. "Veg" - think I'll remember this forever :) Sweet!!

April 8, 2013

BoraVasovic

Can it be "many"

April 6, 2013

christian

No.

April 6, 2013

davtom

Why?

April 8, 2013

christian

Because it means "some".

April 8, 2013

davtom

When you hover over the word, "some" and "many" are both acceptable translations. Is the hover tip wrong?

April 16, 2013

Dr.Seledki

Why not any children? as i know we can use some only in positive sentences

June 22, 2013

christian

"children" is not negated.

June 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.