"The knight loves the father."

Translation:Azantys kepe jorrāelza.

January 24, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrinsCaeli

Azantys = Subject jorrāelza = Verb kepe = Acusative (since kepA became kepE). First memorize the base words, then learn to find the accusative of a sentence. To find the accusative first find the verb, then ask: what? (or whom?), the answer is the accusative and therefore the end of the word must be modified. Taoba --> TaobE Riña ---> RiñE Kepa --> KepE


kaligoth

Is not kepa correct?


tim981145

The father is the object here, so it needs to be in the accusative. So Kepe is right, because kepa is the nominative

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.