"टमाटर अच्छे हैं।"

Translation:The tomatoes are good.

January 24, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kae486202

Tomatoes are nice


Gita-ji

Plural of tomato, which is needed for are, is tomatoes.


MehediFarazi

I tried "The tomatoes are fine" and it's marked as wrong.


VintiMajethia

It was wrong because fine in hindi is theek. This is an entirely different word.


MehediFarazi

Thank you for correcting me. I accept that they are entirely different word but I would like to say that they are of similar meaning. Because word 'Good' and 'Fine' aren't entirely different and 'I am fine' and 'I am Good', we can say any of these two sentences while in conversation. So it can be a typo at max instead of marking as wrong.

अच्छा - Good ठीक - Fine


NausadAnsa7

Fine --ठीक and good अच्छा


KevinDhandukiya

ठीक(thhik) = Kinda OK


VintiMajethia

however, this is computer and is not very smart, so I would recommend you to follow the exact term given. But when practicing to speak you can always try the other options.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.