1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "टमाटर अच्छे हैं।"

"टमाटर अच्छे हैं।"

Translation:The tomatoes are good.

January 24, 2019

7 Comments


Kae486202

Tomatoes are nice


MehediFarazi

I tried "The tomatoes are fine" and it's marked as wrong.


VintiMajethia

It was wrong because fine in hindi is theek. This is an entirely different word.


MehediFarazi

Thank you for correcting me. I accept that they are entirely different word but I would like to say that they are of similar meaning. Because word 'Good' and 'Fine' aren't entirely different and 'I am fine' and 'I am Good', we can say any of these two sentences while in conversation. So it can be a typo at max instead of marking as wrong.

अच्छा - Good ठीक - Fine

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.